Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-13-2013, 09:22 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,182
Share |
Default

120v only sub panel ?


would this be code ?
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 09:47 AM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,235
Default

120v only sub panel ?


Sure, same as a 240V only panel would meet code.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Fix'n it (07-13-2013)
Old 07-13-2013, 09:53 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,182
Default

120v only sub panel ?


ok. could i use a 120v only subpanel for a kitchen(gas range) ? 100amp. do they even make 100a 120v breakers ?

perhaps i am over complicating things, or misunderstanding. but it looks to me that a standard sub panel is 240v, true ?
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 10:07 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,049
Default

120v only sub panel ?


A gas stove is fine on a 15 or 20 amp 120 volt circuit.

You will not find a 100 amp single pole breaker.

Most panels are 120/240.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 10:28 AM   #5
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,460
Default

120v only sub panel ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it View Post
perhaps i am over complicating things, or misunderstanding.
Yes. Perhaps so.

That the various circuits will all be 120V is NOT a reason to
feed the panel with only 120V.
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 11:00 AM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,235
Default

120v only sub panel ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
Yes. Perhaps so.

That the various circuits will all be 120V is NOT a reason to
feed the panel with only 120V.
I concur, in a residential application, you will probably come to hate this panel in the future...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 09:07 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,182
Default

120v only sub panel ?


thanx fella's.

would 6g stranded wire be good for a 100a subpanel, that will probably never see over 40a ?

panel/breaker brands. are there any to stay away from ?
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 10:21 AM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,216
Default

120v only sub panel ?


Nope...two wire sizes too small...3 AWG
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Fix'n it (07-14-2013)
Old 07-14-2013, 10:23 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,182
Default

120v only sub panel ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Nope...two wire sizes too small...3 AWG
would these wires be ok in 1/2" conduit ?
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 10:24 AM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,216
Default

120v only sub panel ?


Not even close...minimum 1" EMT
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 10:34 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,182
Default

120v only sub panel ?


darn, i have a bunch of 1/2". oh well, it is what it is.
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 10:40 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,182
Default

120v only sub panel ?


oh. i do not have a 1" bender. what are my other options ? please say i have other options !
there would only be 2 90's.
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 10:50 AM   #13
Field Service
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 139
Default

120v only sub panel ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it View Post
oh. i do not have a 1" bender. what are my other options ? please say i have other options !
there would only be 2 90's.
Buy pre-fab bends
diystephen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to diystephen For This Useful Post:
Fix'n it (07-14-2013), stickboy1375 (07-14-2013)
Old 07-14-2013, 08:24 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,182
Default

120v only sub panel ?


i didn't know they had those. i will look for them. do the box stores have em ?
i was thinking those elbows that have the caps on em.

anyone care to comment on the box/breaker question ? i don't want to get a pos or oddball.
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 09:18 PM   #15
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,460
Default

120v only sub panel ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it View Post
anyone care to comment on the box/breaker question ?
i don't want to get a pos or oddball.
Whatever brand/type you use (or have) for the main panel.
No duplication & maximum re-usability of bits.
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TarheelTerp For This Useful Post:
Fix'n it (07-14-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 07:24 AM
Garage Sub Panel Questions mscanlon01 Electrical 3 07-20-2011 10:03 AM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 02:05 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.