Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-28-2009, 07:25 PM   #16
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Share |
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Its just because computer equipment will be on the circuits, and that they will be connected together. I dont want the voltage difference. Computer PSUs and mwbc don't mix very well.

I am thinking about a load center because I'm getting tight on space.
And what makes you believe this?

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:29 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
And what makes you believe this?

Some psus are nonlinear loads. Id like to avoid a mwbc.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 08:33 PM   #18
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 358
Default

120 volt only load center?


rgsgww,

Question for ya

I remember reading this thread:

Messy electrical, NOT DIY

It looks like you have plenty of spaces left for your circuits in your panels. Why not just run them from there? You could have them on the same leg if you want. The other thing is what size feeder would would you run? Single pole breakers above 30 amp are not usually available at the big box store, unless you stick in a double pole and only use half.

Curious
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 08:46 PM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,747
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Its just because computer equipment will be on the circuits, and that they will be connected together. I dont want the voltage difference. Computer PSUs and mwbc don't mix very well.

I am thinking about a load center because I'm getting tight on space.
REALLY?

Ever walk into an office building?
A computer room.
All wired with mwbc's every day, all day long!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 08:52 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by junkcollector View Post
rgsgww,

Question for ya

I remember reading this thread:

Messy electrical, NOT DIY

It looks like you have plenty of spaces left for your circuits in your panels. Why not just run them from there? You could have them on the same leg if you want. The other thing is what size feeder would would you run? Single pole breakers above 30 amp are not usually available at the big box store, unless you stick in a double pole and only use half.

Curious

I think I might just use the panel. If I went the sub way I'd probably use flex conduit (its only going to be a few inches from the panel) and 6 awg thhn. 60 amp breaker would protect this.

My labels are messed up after I cleaned 5 spaces of unused breakers. I found a 12/3 from 1980 cut clean and it was live! I think It fed a pool.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 08:57 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
REALLY?

Ever walk into an office building?
A computer room.
All wired with mwbc's every day, all day long!


I think I'm going a little overboard with my wiring! Since my psu is fairly new (2007) I doubt is has harmonics, if at all.

I don't like the voltage difference (I want to spread my equipment out) across everything.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 09:09 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

120 volt only load center?


I actually bought a box of 10 Square D QO single Pole 50 amp breakers. I have used them for several sub panels in a temporary setup at 120 volts for computer LAN parties. 50 amp panel feeds 24 computers with 4 15amp circuits. As far as running the panels at 120 volts, we simply used a piece of 6 gauge wire to jumper between the two legs of the sub panel, which meant we had one lug with 2 wires under it. Your other option would be to jumper the two legs in the panel, and feed it with a backfed breaker; of course for it to be legal you'd need a hold down kit for the main breaker in the panel.

FYI- the single pole 50 amp breakers are "QO150"
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 11:23 PM   #23
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,596
Default

120 volt only load center?


Harmonics are not much of an issue in a single-phase system. They tend to cancel each other out on opposite phases.

In a 3 phase wye connected system, harmonics will cancel each other when connected line-to-line, but will magnify in a line-to-neutral connection. The only real issue here is excessive neutral current.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:05 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
Harmonics are not much of an issue in a single-phase system. They tend to cancel each other out on opposite phases.

In a 3 phase wye connected system, harmonics will cancel each other when connected line-to-line, but will magnify in a line-to-neutral connection. The only real issue here is excessive neutral current.

Rob

I remember reading about wye systems and server rooms. Harmonics was an issue with excessive neutral current.

I wasn't worried about harmonics because I have a single-phase or "split-phase" system. I just didn't want the voltage difference across my equipment.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 09:06 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

120 volt only load center?


Are you talking about voltage difference between each leg of the system?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 11:00 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Are you talking about voltage difference between each leg of the system?

Yes. If I ran a mwbc then it would need two different legs. Since I don't want that, I diddn't run 12/3.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 11:16 AM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Yes. If I ran a mwbc then it would need two different legs. Since I don't want that, I diddn't run 12/3.
Wouldn't everything be going on UPS with a voltage regulator anyway? I don't see how a volt or two between each leg would make much of a difference. What kind of equipment are we talking about here?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 11:24 AM   #28
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

120 volt only load center?


If you are running a lot of SMPS, the main thing would be to find a way to avoid putting it on anything with ground fault protection. A whole room full of computers can easily leak enough to trip GFCIs. People are also reporting lots of AFCI nuisance tripping with some big server power supplies, so definitely plan for the future so you never have to upgrade this once you are saddled with 2008 NEC.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 11:29 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Wouldn't everything be going on UPS with a voltage regulator anyway? I don't see how a volt or two between each leg would make much of a difference. What kind of equipment are we talking about here?

Im not going to put it on a ups, it would cost alot of money.

Just basic computer components, psu, monitor, networking equipment, sound amp. The psu pulls a max of 1600 watts. Finding a ups for that would be hard.

Im going to put the stuff on 2 of these

http://www.dale-electric.com/detail?itemnumber=8380-W

I need a 20 amp power strip, so I might just make one out of these

http://www.dale-electric.com/detail?itemnumber=8300-HR

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Termite repair to load center wall - precautions shepiii Electrical 3 01-21-2009 04:14 PM
CH42B200R Load Center for Detached Home Theater nomad4137 Electrical 6 07-21-2008 06:57 PM
Main Load center Size Evnldr Electrical 11 06-13-2008 10:10 PM
Load Center dwayne Electrical 4 07-09-2006 01:02 PM
100A load center run Littlefatdog Electrical 12 06-15-2006 02:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.