Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-28-2009, 03:05 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Share |
Default

120 volt only load center?


I know I have seen them, but cannot find any. I am running 3 20 amp computer circuits and want to keep them on one phase, a 120 volt load center would be ideal. Anybody seen any (preferably QO).

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 03:41 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,527
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
I know I have seen them, but cannot find any. I am running 3 20 amp computer circuits and want to keep them on one phase, a 120 volt load center would be ideal. Anybody seen any (preferably QO).
If you mean one leg of your panel, just alternate breakers.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 04:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

120 volt only load center?


I will sell you a 120V only panel. They're a little expensive. Just send me $100 and I'll send it to you and give you the instructions on how to hook it up. Just ignore one screw terminal and you'll have to skip breakers. Make check payable to ...
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 04:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

120 volt only load center?


I don't think it is illegal to install a jumper on the main lugs.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 05:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
I don't think it is illegal to install a jumper on the main lugs.

A jumper? Makes sense. I'll have to see if its ok.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 05:08 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

120 volt only load center?


It can be done by using the jumper IMO just make sure you mark the cover panel stated 120 volts only ditto inside as well to make sure someone is paying attetion to this one.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 05:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
It can be done by using the jumper IMO just make sure you mark the cover panel stated 120 volts only ditto inside as well to make sure someone is paying attetion to this one.

Merci,Marc

What would you call this jumper? Any name? I have searched and can't find real results.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 05:29 PM   #8
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

120 volt only load center?


I would call the jumper a piece of wire. You could strip the hot a few inches down from the end and loop it through the first lug and on to the second, that way there is only one wire per lug.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 05:33 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
What would you call this jumper? Any name? I have searched and can't find real results.

Normally in my tougne { langaune } it called " Fil de sauteur " it mean jumper wire { translated from French}

or can use what some of the electricians called " jumper bar " that work as well.

I will wait and see what other have better suggest here.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 05:37 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
I would call the jumper a piece of wire. You could strip the hot a few inches down from the end and loop it through the first lug and on to the second, that way there is only one wire per lug.
Maintenant qu'est la bonne faon de le faire pour le jeu en haut et aussi c'est plus sr cette voie.


{Now that is good way to do this for the set up and also it is safer this way.}

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 06:14 PM   #11
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,559
Default

120 volt only load center?


I design and build industrial control panels once in a while, it's very common to use a single-phase panel and jumper the two hots together, then feed it with a 30 - 60 amp 120 volt circuit.

The only possible code problem I can see is you'd have more than one wire under a lug that might not be listed for more than one wire. (110.14A) I've never had an inspector turn one down yet. The solution would be to wirenut the feed with two pigtails, and land each one under a lug. Inphases idea would likely be OK though.

Rob

P.S. One possibility is a Square D QO35FM30TTF/S. This is a 2 wire panel designed for a small travel trailer. It's designed for a QO breaker to be installed as a main, I don't know if it has a main lug or not. It has 3 spaces + the main.

Last edited by micromind; 01-28-2009 at 06:24 PM. Reason: Added P.S.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 06:48 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
What would you call this jumper? Any name? I have searched and can't find real results.
It's a "jumping from one bus to the other bus" jumper.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:07 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Thank you all very much You have saved me alot of time and trouble!
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:18 PM   #14
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

120 volt only load center?


okay, now the stupid question, what purpose does it serve to keep them on one leg of a single phase service? I am completely confused.... ( is this a single phase service? )
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:22 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

120 volt only load center?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
okay, now the stupid question, what purpose does it serve to keep them on one leg of a single phase service? I am completely confused.... ( is this a single phase service? )

Its just because computer equipment will be on the circuits, and that they will be connected together. I dont want the voltage difference. Computer PSUs and mwbc don't mix very well.

I am thinking about a load center because I'm getting tight on space.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Termite repair to load center wall - precautions shepiii Electrical 3 01-21-2009 04:14 PM
CH42B200R Load Center for Detached Home Theater nomad4137 Electrical 6 07-21-2008 06:57 PM
Main Load center Size Evnldr Electrical 11 06-13-2008 10:10 PM
Load Center dwayne Electrical 4 07-09-2006 01:02 PM
100A load center run Littlefatdog Electrical 12 06-15-2006 02:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.