120 Volt Conversion To A 208/240 Conversion - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2009, 12:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

120 Volt conversion to a 208/240 conversion


I like to install a 36 inch oven underneath a 36 inch cooktop. The cooktop requires a 120 V 60Hz 5A. The oven electrical supply requirement is 40 amps 208/240 volts 60 herts. Right now there is an outlet on the wall with 2 plugs meant for the cooktop only. How can I make the outlet also work for the oven?

Advertisement

era0zeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 12:27 PM   #2
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

120 Volt conversion to a 208/240 conversion


You will need to run new wire to install a proper range outlet. Even if those two outlets are on a different leg and can provide 240, the wire will probably be too small. You'll need a 50 amp breaker and #8 wire I believe - someone correct me if I'm wrong. The plug will look like this:


Advertisement

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 12:48 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

120 Volt conversion to a 208/240 conversion


"You will need to run new wire to install a proper range outlet". Does the new wire needs to be install only at the outlet? or do I need to run it all the way to the main breaker of the house? I like to do this myself, do you think is possible for someone using guidebook to do it? If I hire an electrician, is this procedure very time consuming and costly?
Thank you
era0zeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 01:08 PM   #4
DIY Apprentice
 
tripflex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

120 Volt conversion to a 208/240 conversion


Quote:
Originally Posted by era0zeus View Post
"You will need to run new wire to install a proper range outlet". Does the new wire needs to be install only at the outlet? or do I need to run it all the way to the main breaker of the house? I like to do this myself, do you think is possible for someone using guidebook to do it? If I hire an electrician, is this procedure very time consuming and costly?
Thank you
You will need to run the wire to the breaker panel in your house. There really is no way to hook it up to only 120v outlet. There is a way you could get 240 with a transformer, but the cost outweigh running a new wire.

The cost and time it would take all depends on the location of your breaker panel, the difficulty to get the wire down the wall and install an outlet (if there is a firewall) ... and if you have space in your breaker panel.

If you have a breaker panel outside and attic space you could always run the wire through the attic to a panel outside, use some conduit to run the cable down the outside and tap it into your panel with a new breaker.

The difficult part would be running the wire down the wall. If you don't feel comfortable in the attic or crawlspace, or with working with electricity, you probably need to hire an electrician.

It's fairly simple to do but like i said, location and other factors can make it more difficult. Some pictures, attic/crawlspace, panel (outside and inside), would help a lot..

I can guide you through everything you need to do to get the job done right, just need more information
__________________
"How else am i supposed to build my tool collection and owe home depot lots of money? That's why I DIY"
2,200 SQ ft 3/2 Lake house with in-ground pool: http://picasaweb.google.com/tripflex
Help us help you by posting pictures with your question!
tripflex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 01:09 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

120 Volt conversion to a 208/240 conversion


You need to run a new wire, new outlet & new breaker
You can't use the existing outlet & wire, that must remain for the cooktop

Have you done any electric work in the past?
It's not that difficult, but you need to make sure you buy the proper wire, correct breaker for your panel
And working in the main panel can be dangerous, the main feed lugs are always hot unless you have a shut off before the panel (not in the panel)
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 01:29 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

120 Volt conversion to a 208/240 conversion


I will take pictures of what is currenly there and post them later on. I will appreciate your help once I start on this project. Thank you all.
era0zeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 01:32 PM   #7
DIY Apprentice
 
tripflex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 110
Rewards Points: 75
Default

120 Volt conversion to a 208/240 conversion


Quote:
Originally Posted by era0zeus View Post
I will take pictures of what is currenly there and post them later on. I will appreciate your help once I start on this project. Thank you all.

Not a problem man, that's what were here for, get that for us and we can walk you through the rest
__________________
"How else am i supposed to build my tool collection and owe home depot lots of money? That's why I DIY"
2,200 SQ ft 3/2 Lake house with in-ground pool: http://picasaweb.google.com/tripflex
Help us help you by posting pictures with your question!
tripflex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 05:18 PM   #8
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

120 Volt conversion to a 208/240 conversion


Red Squirrel, #8 is 40 amps, #6 is 50 amps.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 07:59 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

120 Volt conversion to a 208/240 conversion


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Red Squirrel, #8 is 40 amps, #6 is 50 amps.

Code That conductor size that is based on copper if alum conductors the bet is off so just want to give ya a head up.

Merci.
Marc

Advertisement

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
220 volt circuit GFCI Captflx Electrical 16 09-29-2011 07:53 AM
How to power a 120/240 volt 3 phase oven in a building with 120/240 volt single phase wantsomegetsome Electrical 9 05-04-2009 11:49 AM
What switch to install between panel and 220 volt heater Rogers Guitar Electrical 4 01-21-2009 07:08 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Different styles of 220 volt recepticles? MrLinux Electrical 8 01-24-2008 07:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts