Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2010, 04:39 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Share |
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


My church had a coffee maker donated to them by a local convenience store. This joker is big. The name plate states 120/208V 28.7A single phase 3 wire. There is no motor so I am assuming I will need a 40A circuit to protect it? Any one? I've been out of the business a few years so be gentle

Andy-n-ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 04:59 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


You could get away with a 30A circuit, but you may feel better with a 40A.

Be careful about the circuit. You will likely need to use MC cable or all conduit and wire as this is a place of assembly, although the kitchen may be exempt.
I'd use at least MC cable in any case.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 05:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


Bahh!!! How could I get away with 30A if the max allowable is only 24A on a 30A circuit? What am I missing? No worries on a code compliant installation BTW, I just wanna get the breaker size right
Andy-n-ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 05:13 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


The 29A is for when it's wired to run on 120v?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 05:26 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,831
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy-n-ATL View Post
Bahh!!! How could I get away with 30A if the max allowable is only 24A on a 30A circuit? What am I missing? No worries on a code compliant installation BTW, I just wanna get the breaker size right
The maximum allowable load on a 30 amp circuit is 30 amps. The continuous load of 3 hours or more is limited to 24 amps on a 30 amp circuit.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (04-26-2010), Scuba_Dave (04-25-2010), Speedy Petey (04-25-2010)
Old 04-25-2010, 05:35 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


Gotcha, I'll just pipe some # ten over and make up a cord with a twistlock. Thanks guys.
Andy-n-ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 05:37 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


Hey, anyone wanna give me a NEMA configuration real quick??
Andy-n-ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 05:46 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy-n-ATL View Post
How could I get away with 30A if the max allowable is only 24A on a 30A circuit?
A-ha Grasshopper. This is a myth long perpetuated by those not knowing the actual code.


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
The maximum allowable load on a 30 amp circuit is 30 amps. The continuous load of 3 hours or more is limited to 24 amps on a 30 amp circuit.
Exactly.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 05:47 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by andy-n-atl View Post
hey, anyone wanna give me a nema configuration real quick??
l14-30

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 04-25-2010 at 05:48 PM. Reason: It will absolutely not let me capitalize that "L". :(
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 05:50 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
The 29A is for when it's wired to run on 120v?
No, the amperage rating would be total at the higher voltage.
A lot of these machines are 120/240 or 120/208 rated for some reason. Not sure why they would need the 120.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Yoyizit (04-25-2010)
Old 04-25-2010, 05:54 PM   #11
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,594
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


If and only if it's a single receptacle, you'll be fine with a 30 amp breaker and #10 wire for any load up to 30 amps.

The receptacle will be a NEMA 14-30 for straight blade (same as a 4 wire dryer), or an L14-30 if you want a twist-lock.

You'll need two hots, a neutral, and a ground.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 05:57 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,741
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


That you Andy, from the past Andy?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 06:02 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


LOL it is. Sorry for the confusion on my part guys, its just been awhile and my laziness leads me here to get good answers with minimium effort on my part. I peeked in it really quick this morning and im not convinced its got a neutral. It came out of a Quick Trip so its bad a##. What ya think?
Andy-n-ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 06:06 PM   #14
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,594
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


If it states 120/208-230, then it will have a connection for the neutral.

If it's 208-230, then it doesn't need the neutral, and you'll only need two hots and a ground.

A lot of these machines need the neutral for the controls, just like a dryer.

Some of these machines have 4 terminals/wires. Two for the 208 or 240, and two for the 120. This way, if the service is a 240 delta, you can use the high leg.

Rob

Last edited by micromind; 04-25-2010 at 06:08 PM.
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to micromind For This Useful Post:
Yoyizit (04-25-2010)
Old 04-25-2010, 06:19 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Default

120/208v coffee maker hook-up ?


Gotcha. I should amend that it has a hot water faucet as well, which INHO would qualify it as a continous load correct?

Andy-n-ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hook up ice maker line. already have a valve on the floor behind fridge but...3/8" bakchoi Plumbing 5 11-25-2008 06:59 AM
Ice Maker Not Getting Water sgorak General DIY Discussions 3 10-27-2008 08:02 PM
Kenmore ice maker acting strange BJLower Appliances 3 10-24-2008 11:14 PM
Ice Maker problem. sflamedic Appliances 5 08-25-2008 05:28 AM
Can I pipe my ice maker off my RO unit? Leah Frances Plumbing 10 04-24-2008 06:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.