Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-14-2007, 01:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


I am redoing my basment and the guy who lived there before me ran 12 gauge flexible conduit throughout the basement...I am planning on replacing/re-routing some runs of the outlets/lights with 14 gauge romex (left over from a previous project and yes grounded to the metal boxes) and I am replacing the 20 amp breaker with a 15 amp...does this sound ok?

For instance, on one run from the breaker is the 12 gauge through a couple outlets, then between two our three outlets I will use 14 gauge where I am putting new outlets...but as long as I have a 15 amp breaker I am ok, correct.

Any insgiht will be great, thanks!

diyer4162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 02:54 PM   #2
Eibwen
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Va
Posts: 849
Rewards Points: 500
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


If your down sizing the breaker to 15 amps it should be fine.

Some people run 20 amps as a standard now even in residential due to the increased load from all of the electronics we seem to have grown used to.

Sammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 03:06 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


It is ok to do that, but I would just buy what I needed in 12 and use the 14 for the lights.
JMHO
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 03:20 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


I have used as much of the 12 a I could, but trying to piece lengths together gets tricky....

It was my understanding that you can't use a 20 amp breaker with a combinations of 14 gauge and 12 gauge as the 14 will "fry" before the breaker would trip??
diyer4162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 03:24 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


Quote:
Originally Posted by diyer4162 View Post
I have used as much of the 12 a I could, but trying to piece lengths together gets tricky....

It was my understanding that you can't use a 20 amp breaker with a combinations of 14 gauge and 12 gauge as the 14 will "fry" before the breaker would trip??
Not true, but is required by code.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 03:32 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Not true, but is required by code.
well, since I have all applicable permits and my basement will be inspected, I will just swap out the breakers then, thanks guys!!
diyer4162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 03:33 PM   #7
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


Define "fry".
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 03:39 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy in ATL View Post
Define "fry".
potential fire hazard??
diyer4162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 05:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,970
Rewards Points: 2,036
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


If you hang 14 gauge wire off of a branch circuit even for lights only, the circuit has to be a 15 amp. max. circuit.

If you have a circuit with 12 gauge wire throughout and want to add more to it, you'd be better off adding 12 gauge wire so you can keep it at 20 amps. and also so the next homeowner would not be confused seeing the 12 gauge wire at the panel and snap in a 20 amp. breaker for the circuit anyway.

Last edited by AllanJ; 12-14-2007 at 05:26 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 05:56 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy View Post
Some people run 20 amps as a standard now even in residential due to the increased load from all of the electronics we seem to have grown used to.
Not me. I'd rather run more circuits.
Electronics don't have nearly the draw some folks think they do.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 05:58 PM   #11
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


12ga + multigang switches = mad electrician!
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 07:09 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
12ga + multigang switches = mad electrician!
14 not allowed in my area= 12ga + muilti switches = normal day
Even in the few areas it is allowed, I almost always run 12. I buy 14 by the 50' box
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"

Last edited by jbfan; 12-14-2007 at 07:11 PM.
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 07:27 PM   #13
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
14 not allowed in my area= 12ga + muilti switches = normal day
Even in the few areas it is allowed, I almost always run 12. I buy 14 by the 50' box

That is insane and I feel for you bro.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 10:45 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
14 not allowed in my area
What's up jb.
I'd seriously like to know the justification behind such a stupid code. If it ever comes up please let us know.

I could almost understand a restriction on #14 to circuits with NO receptacles at all. Lighting only. But no #14 at all??? Flat out stupid!
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 11:41 PM   #15
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question


I used to run into this several years ago, before the colored sheathing was available. Unofficial reason was the inspectors couldn't tell the difference between 14 and 12 since it was all white, so they mandated 12ga only could be used.

HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 wire to 4 wire question macmouse Electrical 24 05-01-2008 06:34 AM
Aluminum wire? Which outlet to use? papashaq Electrical 6 08-27-2007 06:36 PM
10 gauge vs 12 gauge wire for 30 amp line hsdude1992 Electrical 5 06-30-2007 02:36 PM
HELP I need to wire a switch to an outlet to hook up my garbage disposal r8drman69 Electrical 8 06-05-2007 11:18 PM
Adding an aditional outlet outside question BCULP2 Electrical 13 06-27-2006 12:00 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.