12/3 Wire With Ground - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2011, 04:17 PM   #31
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

12/3 wire with ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Its not a matter of what YOU use
Its a matter of what is required by CODE
Again, I know what is code, and what isn't. Again it is the fact, that not all modern Kitchens may need more than one SABC.

Advertisement

gregzoll is online now  
Old 01-02-2011, 04:21 PM   #32
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

12/3 wire with ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sfeyelectric View Post
correct,
Dining rooms and pantries are allowed on SABCs.
brric is online now  
Old 01-02-2011, 04:23 PM   #33
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Rewards Points: 75
Default

12/3 wire with ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Dining rooms and pantries are allowed on SABCs.
Sorry you are correct, Sir

I however do a separate one for the dining room myself. (not required)
Sfeyelectric is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 04:31 PM   #34
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

12/3 wire with ground


Refrigerators are allowed on a SABC. If you were to install the fridge and one c.t recep on one leg of a 12-3 circuit and then supply one other c.t recep with the other leg you would have a code compliant installation.
brric is online now  
Old 01-02-2011, 04:34 PM   #35
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Rewards Points: 75
Default

12/3 wire with ground


I myself would never do anything but give the fridge it's own dedicated circuit. ( again not required) I would not want something else on that circuit to trip breaker while on vacation or away from the house for a good period of time!

I have a total of 7 circuits just for my kitchen!

Last edited by Sfeyelectric; 01-02-2011 at 04:44 PM.
Sfeyelectric is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 04:59 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

12/3 wire with ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Again, I know what is code, and what isn't. Again it is the fact, that not all modern Kitchens may need more than one SABC.
That's not a fact....that's an illusion created by YOUR low use
Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 05:00 PM   #37
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

12/3 wire with ground


Mine is only four circuits. Dining & baseboard outlets on one circuit, this includes the fridge, lighting for the Kitchen and Dining, 3 Countertop outlets, Disposal is the fourth.
gregzoll is online now  
Old 01-02-2011, 05:05 PM   #38
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Rewards Points: 75
Default

12/3 wire with ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Mine is only four circuits. Dining & baseboard outlets on one circuit, this includes the fridge, lighting for the Kitchen and Dining, 3 Countertop outlets, Disposal is the fourth.
What field do you work in? Do you give the customers a code job or just whatever they think is cheapest?
Sfeyelectric is offline  
Old 01-02-2011, 05:16 PM   #39
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

12/3 wire with ground


Who says I work in the field. I am only giving an example since we all are comparing apples to oranges. In no way, is everyone going to have the same circumstances that they may have the same number of circuits as the next guy, or have it wired in the same way. That is why it irks me, when everyone spouts the NEC as the bible in a way, that everyone's circuit design in the number of circuits needed or outlets needed is going to be the same.

One person's house may have less circuits, than the next guy's, so that is why I myself look at these forums as a guideline, not as this is how you are going to do it, you can not do it any other way. If everyone took the information on the Internet as law, and did not consult with local code authorities and follow what the NEC states in what you can and can't do, we would not see problems in the houses we buy, that some joker thought that zipcord is the proper way.

Again, the circuits that I pointed out with my instance is an example, and I do not expect the OP or someone else to do the same. As for the answer to your question, there is no more need for more circuits in my kitchen, because it is overkill for the small size of it. If it was 125 square feet or larger, yes there would be more circuits wired in it, but in my case as shown as comparison to yours, it only needs four.
gregzoll is online now  
Old 01-02-2011, 05:19 PM   #40
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

12/3 wire with ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
That's not a fact....that's an illusion created by YOUR low use
Illusion no, fact, yes I know that everyone's needs are going to be different, but do you really care. I know, that I do not care what you think, because I will run the appliances I need in my home, and you run the ones that you want. Maybe that is why I do not have a high energy bill, because I do not run every small appliance at the same time in my kitchen.
gregzoll is online now  
Old 01-02-2011, 05:20 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

12/3 wire with ground


It's not about what YOU use
It's about what is required in every kitchen
So that the next person does not have to rewire because someone only needed one circuit
Case closed

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
Sfeyelectric (01-02-2011)
Closed Thread

Tags
elecrrical line , electic warming , electical


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What wire gauge for plumbing ground? bob22 Electrical 4 04-04-2010 08:01 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 05:58 PM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 02:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts