12-3 UF Cable With No Ground - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2012, 05:23 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 158
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


I'm running power around the perimeter of my patio to a receptacle to be mounted to a fence post. Going to use UF cable and sleeve it thru PVC conduit where it emerges from ground. To read further about this see this thread:

Outdoor weatherproof boxes with PVC conduit


A buddy had a roll of this "Cadillac 12-3 UF cable" with no ground. I can use this at no cost to me.

Can I use this and use the red as the ground and maybe just mark it with green tape?

Also what is a trick to stripping this stuff.
Attached Thumbnails
12-3 UF cable with No Ground-tt.jpg   12-3 UF cable with No Ground-ttretert.jpg  

Advertisement

collegetry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 06:06 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


Technically no, but....

Advertisement

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 06:16 PM   #3
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


No, you can't... but I have to say, i've seen a ton of IG receptacles installed with a "RED" conductor taped green.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 06:16 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Technically no, but....
I feel the same way.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 06:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 158
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Technically no, but....
Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I feel the same way.

Not too technical around here so I understand. Now is there a trick to strip this beast?
collegetry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 06:27 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by collegetry View Post
Not too technical around here so I understand. Now is there a trick to strip this beast?
You may want to practice. But first off, use a brand new razor blade in your knife, this wire is OLD and I can guarantee you it is going to be a pain in your ass. what I do is take my blade and run it in between two conductors being careful not to get close to either conductor, then I just peel the outer jacket off, takes a little practice, but your wire is so old, you ARE going to battle.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
jbfan (08-06-2012)
Old 08-06-2012, 07:12 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,736
Rewards Points: 588
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


You do know that outlet will need to be GFI, right?
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 07:24 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 158
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
You do know that outlet will need to be GFI, right?
The outlet on the fence post will not be a GFI.
collegetry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 07:25 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,736
Rewards Points: 588
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


It needs a GFI there or at the breaker.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 07:31 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 158
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


To follow up, the outlet on the fence post will be supplied power from an outlet being installed on the backside of the house. This outlet on the house will be a GFI so I'll load side that. here is the mounting block I'm going to install on the outside of the house. It has the box incorportated into it.
Attached Thumbnails
12-3 UF cable with No Ground-fs8141t.jpg  
collegetry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 08:00 PM   #11
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,797
Rewards Points: 1,474
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


Sometimes "free" costs more paying for it.

I think you need to put the old UF wire 24 inches deep.
I have really hard digging, so I would use PVC conduit the whole way, using THWN. If it is GFCIed, 120V, 20 amps or less, you can do it at 12 inches.

If the circuit ever fails, you can almost always re-pull it in conduit. With UF, you end up digging again.

If it's not hard digging, the moles and gophers get it, at least around here.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 08:49 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 158
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


my first choice is PVC conduit with the individual wires pulled. My second choice is UF cable. Second choice wins out this rodeo.
collegetry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 08:50 PM   #13
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by collegetry View Post
my first choice is PVC conduit with the individual wires pulled. My second choice is UF cable. Second choice wins out this rodeo.
LOL, and since it was mentioned, GFCI protect the circuit and you only need a 12" trench. And as a heads up, try to strip the UF BEFORE you insert it into the box, this should save you some aggravation.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 08-06-2012 at 08:53 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 08:52 PM   #14
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You may want to practice. But first off, use a brand new razor blade in your knife, this wire is OLD and I can guarantee you it is going to be a pain in your ass. what I do is take my blade and run it in between two conductors being careful not to get close to either conductor, then I just peel the outer jacket off, takes a little practice, but your wire is so old, you ARE going to battle.

...and start with about 3 feet more wire than you need...by the time you get the stripping down it will be just the right length. UF is a b*tch to strip...the older the worse.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 09:04 PM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

12-3 UF cable with No Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
...and start with about 3 feet more wire than you need...by the time you get the stripping down it will be just the right length. UF is a b*tch to strip...the older the worse.
The new stuff is fantastic, I just use my NM strippers, and pull the entire jacket off, dont even use a razor anymore.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 Amps for a garage help IcyShadowz Electrical 48 05-31-2012 11:58 PM
running outdoor cable from house to detached shed above ground amakarevic Electrical 2 11-19-2010 03:16 PM
Can I ground an outlet via a cable jack? OhNevermindMe Electrical 7 04-15-2010 11:06 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 05:58 PM
Cable and telephone ground jerryh3 Electrical 12 06-16-2008 09:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts