Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2011, 01:49 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,250
Share |
Question

12/2 NM cable in 1/2" EMT conduit


does 12/2 romex require a 3/4" EMT conduit? seemed kindof tight when i was driving it through 1/2"...

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 02:58 AM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,547
Default

12/2 NM cable in 1/2" EMT conduit


Why are you trying to put NM cable in conduit? I can only think of one circumstance where that would be a good idea: protecting the cable running down the walls of a basement or garage. For such short straight lengths, 1/2" should be easy. What are you trying to accomplish?

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 07:11 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 48
Default

12/2 NM cable in 1/2" EMT conduit


Some local codes require that basements be piped and Romex drops need to be sleaved. It's very common to see Romex in conduit where I live, and the bigger the pipe the easier it is to do!
Colomboj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 12:50 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,250
Default

12/2 NM cable in 1/2" EMT conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
Why are you trying to put NM cable in conduit? I can only think of one circumstance where that would be a good idea: protecting the cable running down the walls of a basement or garage. For such short straight lengths, 1/2" should be easy. What are you trying to accomplish?
i have an exposed brick wall on which i mounted a receptacle... much easier than running wire through brick, no?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 02:38 PM   #5
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Default

12/2 NM cable in 1/2" EMT conduit


I would probably use 3/4 if there were any bends. Nmb doesn't like to bend
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 02:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 48
Default

12/2 NM cable in 1/2" EMT conduit


Obviously brick is hard to fish thru or impossible. If this is an interior wall you might consider plug mold instead of emt as it tends to look less industrial.
Colomboj is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Colomboj For This Useful Post:
jimmy21 (11-15-2011)
Old 11-15-2011, 05:11 PM   #7
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,547
Default

12/2 NM cable in 1/2" EMT conduit


As long as it's an interior installation, you're fine. You might want to consider just doing the whole installation in conduit with individual conductors.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 02:33 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 90
Default

12/2 NM cable in 1/2" EMT conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
i have an exposed brick wall on which i mounted a receptacle... much easier than running wire through brick, no?
I would use 3/4" because 1/2" is very tight for 12/2.

Is this an exterior brick wall? If yes, you need to run UF or individual THWN even if in conduit. NM Romex is not rated for use in wet conditions.
brgmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 02:42 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,250
Default

12/2 NM cable in 1/2" EMT conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by brgmgb View Post
Is this an exterior brick wall? If yes, you need to run UF or individual THWN even if in conduit. NM Romex is not rated for use in wet conditions.
it is inside but the other side of the wall faces outside. thanks

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running cable in conduit Audiotekm Electrical 10 11-09-2011 10:46 PM
Conduit for cable and phone brjl Electrical 6 04-05-2011 07:51 AM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM
Running 6/3 cable-do I need conduit? Kips Electrical 6 01-16-2009 11:36 AM
How many wires in 1/2" conduit? alvanos Electrical 17 02-26-2008 03:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.