Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2011, 08:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


Hi Everybody!

I have a 3-way switch that controls a light; all of the current wiring is 14/2 (and 14/3 for the 3-way part).

I plan on replacing the single light with multiple recessed lighting cans... my question is:

Can I use 12/2 from the switch to the new lights even though the power source to the switch is 14 gauge wire?


Thanks,

Ed

monkeystomach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 08:26 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,832
Rewards Points: 2,458
Blog Entries: 4
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


Yes. The circuit must be protected by 15 amp breaker or fuse since you have #14 on the circuit.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 09:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 150
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


Maybe in Canada its ok to mix wire, but not in the US. If a part of a circuit is 14 gauge the whole circuit should be 14 gauge. 15 amp is an appropriate size breaker for 14 gauge
bluebird5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 09:37 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,832
Rewards Points: 2,458
Blog Entries: 4
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebird5 View Post
Maybe in Canada its ok to mix wire, but not in the US. If a part of a circuit is 14 gauge the whole circuit should be 14 gauge. 15 amp is an appropriate size breaker for 14 gauge
It is perfectly OK and to code to use #12 wire on a 15 amp circuit under the NEC.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 12:50 AM   #5
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


you can always over size a wire for a given breaker size, but never under size.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 06:25 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,238
Rewards Points: 1,004
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebird5 View Post
Maybe in Canada its ok to mix wire, but not in the US. If a part of a circuit is 14 gauge the whole circuit should be 14 gauge. 15 amp is an appropriate size breaker for 14 gauge
"That's what the answers were, DUH!!"
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 02:05 PM   #7
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


As far as 12 ga on a 15A circuit...sure you can. One suggestion is to put a tag on the 12ga wire stating "15 amp circuit" where the wire is accessible...just to let others know in the future.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 03:42 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 150
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


it is not about whether you can put 12 gauge wire on a 15 amp breaker. sure its ok if the whole circuit is 12. the fact is that you have a 14 gauge coming in and a 12 gauge going out. why would you have a small wire feeding the curcuit and a large wire pulling from hte smaller wire?
bluebird5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 04:15 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Rewards Points: 500
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


Have some left over 12 around?
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 04:31 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 150
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


I just think it sounds like the work of a hack. No professional electrican would just put whatever they wanted
bluebird5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 04:57 PM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,832
Rewards Points: 2,458
Blog Entries: 4
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


It may not be the ideal situation but it is legal and to code to do it.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 06:12 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,855
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebird5 View Post
I just think it sounds like the work of a hack. No professional electrican would just put whatever they wanted
Go on a service call, you only have the larger wire on the truck, you make it work.
I have used 12/3 for a 12/2 circuit, and in a pinch used a 3 way switch for a single pole.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:17 AM   #13
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

12/2 on 15 amp circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebird5 View Post
I just think it sounds like the work of a hack. No professional electrican would just put whatever they wanted
often done for voltage drop.

__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Different Wire gages on Same Circuit OK? Lovegasoline Electrical 5 12-02-2009 05:00 PM
Switch triggering GFCI breaker on a DIFFERENT circuit stillmarried Electrical 5 11-29-2009 09:14 PM
Circuit tester shows open neutral; multi-meter says something different. fredgmeyer Electrical 11 10-26-2009 12:41 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 08:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.