12 And 14 Gauge Wire On One Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2011, 09:17 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

12 and 14 gauge wire on one circuit


Hey:

We have a 20 amp dedicated circuit upstairs that only serves a small A/C unit (4.2 amps) and is really overkill. The cable is in a perfect location for me to tap into for an outside motion light and switch. I really prefer using #14 cable for several reasons.

Is it OK to splice into this #12 cable provided of course I switch out the breaker to a 15 amp breaker?

Thank you

Advertisement

whatrymes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 09:22 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

12 and 14 gauge wire on one circuit


Yes you can mix 12 and 14 gauge wire with a 15 amp breaker on the circuit.

But it is not recommended because the next homeowner or electrician may be confused and put a 20 amp breaker on it again.

Confusion can be reduced if, down in the panel, you splice on a short length (pigtail) of 14 gauge wire to the incoming 12 gague wire in order to attach to the breaker. Also put a label on that circuit wire.

It would be much better to add on using 12 gague wire since there is no telling whether more electricity won't be used on that circuit in the future.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-16-2011 at 09:25 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 11:35 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

12 and 14 gauge wire on one circuit


I agree with the previous poster. Just use 12 gauge wire and you won't need to worry. It isn't recommended to connect 14 to 12 as 14 wire isn't meant for 20 amp breaker. Its max load is 15 amps.
Clumsy Hamster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 12:07 AM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

12 and 14 gauge wire on one circuit


This done quite few time but myself I rather run all the rest the same size as exsting conductor if possable but if have to downsize the conductor for some reason then you have to mark it at the load centre to forwarn that it have diffrent conductor in there.

It the same way I do with oversized conductors I mark them down to warn them it is used for long run to deal with voltage drop.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 10:32 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

12 and 14 gauge wire on one circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
This done quite few time but myself I rather run all the rest the same size as exsting conductor if possable but if have to downsize the conductor for some reason then you have to mark it at the load centre to forwarn that it have diffrent conductor in there.

It the same way I do with oversized conductors I mark them down to warn them it is used for long run to deal with voltage drop.

Merci,
Marc
Good point Marc, thanks. I'll think on it some more.
whatrymes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire Gauge for 30A RV Outlet (long span) jayne1986 Electrical 24 02-20-2011 09:18 PM
use neutral wire from another circuit? justinm001 Electrical 9 07-27-2010 06:52 AM
What wire gauge for plumbing ground? bob22 Electrical 4 04-04-2010 08:01 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
12 gauge wire to 14 gauge on an outlet question diyer4162 Electrical 35 12-20-2007 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts