Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-31-2011, 09:21 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


I am purchaseing a old house. I am wanting to upgrade from 100 AMP service to 200AMP... Its in Indiana..

-Wire run for top of weather head est 50ft to meter
-less than 5ft from meter to Pannel box
-Newer meter pan
-100AMP Square D Pannel box inside

Thoughts Upgradeing Inside to 200AMP using a 200 AMP Sauare D box. Do i NEED to put a Disconnect outside? if not would you reccomend that?
What size wire will i need? Is plastic conduit ok on the outside of the house to the meter from the weather head? What do i need to know?

childers2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:35 PM   #2
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


I originally wanted to explain and answer your question, however something made me stop.

If you have never done a service change, get an electrician.

Working on the service drop is ABSOLUTELY NOT A DIY project.

It will open you up to working with EXTREMELY HIGH amounts of available fault current......were talking tens of thousands of amps............

As far as my projects go, my work stops at the meter, If it cannot be deenergized by pulling the meter, I DO NOT touch it.

__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:37 PM   #3
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


However, what you CAN do is install a second service right next to the existing one and have the POCO switch it over.

However, before I explain this to you, you need to contact your Local Electrical inspectors office AND Utility company.

some will not switch a service unless it was installed by a contractor.

Also you will have to site the meter and the box in a different location than where the current ones are.... ie: two meters two wire runs, two panels until everything is switched over.
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:39 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


I think I can handle this, my grandfather retired from the electric field (instructor) and Licensed elec.. . He will assist. Its just been a while and i want to be sure all is up to code.
childers2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:40 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


I mean in theory it is simple. But the reality of it is if you have never done one then I would not make this your first solo as it might be your last solo. You need to find out what size your lines are coming into the meter first. IF those are not big enough for a 200 amp panel then your kinda hosed.

What I recommend right now since you seem like you can work with electrical is make a sub panel right next to your main panel and run it that way.
proremodel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:46 PM   #6
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


Quote:
Originally Posted by proremodel View Post
I mean in theory it is simple. But the reality of it is if you have never done one then I would not make this your first solo as it might be your last solo. You need to find out what size your lines are coming into the meter first. IF those are not big enough for a 200 amp panel then your kinda hosed.

What I recommend right now since you seem like you can work with electrical is make a sub panel right next to your main panel and run it that way.
why would he make a sub panel? It wont give him 200 amps. Thats a waste of time and money IMHO.

Most POCOs arent bound by the NEC in terms of amperage and wire size. They size the drop on the houses' square footage. A number 2 Alum triplex can carry up to about 180 continuous amps as a service entrance drop......

No house that was a 100amp would come close to 180 amps continuous unless there was a serious addition to the structure.

@ the OP, if you insist on pursing this project, I would start with the Inspector and see if you are able to pull a permit to do a service upgrade. That would be a starting point. And again, your POCO has the last word whether you can upgrade or not.

Start with your POCO and AHJ.

but, you do not need to conduit SE cable, you will need 4/0 Aluminum SEU cable. No disconnect if you immediately terminate from meter to panel upon entering the house. Its actually really simple.
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 10:01 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


I was doing it for space. Not for more power. 100 amp main powers most homes just fine. I was not thinking he needed more power. Maybe I was wrong. Pulling the meter and putting in a new panel is simple work and done in a few hours.
proremodel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 10:24 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


Quote:
Originally Posted by proremodel View Post
Pulling the meter and putting in a new panel is simple work and done in a few hours.
And also not legal in most areas without permission from the POCO. In fact most POCOs will NOT allow it. They will pull the meter for you.

Suggesting that a DIYer pull a meter is NOT a smart thing to suggest/imply.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (01-31-2011)
Old 01-31-2011, 10:28 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


Then it is different in different areas. POCO in IL let me pull it. Also in AZ and cali. They have never wanted to come out and pull it.

Yes I do work with a permit- Yes I do call them to ask them to come pull it. They tell me pull it and work.
proremodel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 10:34 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


Quote:
Originally Posted by proremodel View Post
Then it is different in different areas. POCO in IL let me pull it. Also in AZ and cali. They have never wanted to come out and pull it.

Yes I do work with a permit- Yes I do call them to ask them to come pull it. They tell me pull it and work.
Just stop right there let me tell you why I discourge you do that due I have survied meter blow up before quite few years back and have a scar on my dammed head to remind me.

The reason why due that meter was slightly older verison and somehow the meter lugs were corroded and when I pulled out it came apart and short out on me.*

Let the POCO deal with the meter or ask the POCO to cut the drop off or lateral no if or but or connires.

and

FOR THE DIYS DO NOT REMOVE THE METER !!

Many POCO have strict rules on this one.

Merci.
Marc

note: * That was a 200 amp 480 volts meter socket
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 01-31-2011 at 10:40 PM. Reason: add a note
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 10:38 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


I completely agree with you. I have called the poco back a few times to have them pull it (meter box was rusted thru)
proremodel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to proremodel For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (01-31-2011)
Old 01-31-2011, 10:47 PM   #12
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


To OP .,

How big this house and how many circuits you have in the load centre now { numbers of spaces } ?

The reason why I ask due you mention apx 50 foot outdoor cable or conduit run.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 10:50 PM   #13
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


I think anything past the meter is the POCO's property anyway, so it's cheaper and easier to just let them do it.

Also the POCO has to remove the meter, and I think it has to be a certified electrician that does the work or they wont put it back, so something to double check before you do the work.

What I plan to do when I upgrade is cut power to my panel (I'm lucky enough to have a separate cut off switch) then reuse the same feeders to feed the new panel - it's still 100amp service because the cut off is fused at 100, so I can still use the old wire.

Then I'd get an electrician to do the rest: add the proper sized wire, and new cut off switch. Could have him go straight to panel, but I like having a cut off that is separate. Makes it easier to add something in the future like a generator transfer switch, whole house surge protector, etc. Then I'd get the electrician to inspect my work while he's there.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 10:56 PM   #14
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


RS.,

I agree with the part you say on that however I know in the USA side the only thing the POCO will own is the meter itself and everything else is the customer however there is a cut off part is the overhead drop that is POCO side the SE or SER or conduit on your house is your. therefore there is a instering twist the underground laterals just about everything is your { depending on the POCO defentiation of lateral run is }

In France it simuair but we have EDF { Electriqué De France } that own meter and meter socket but anything else that is customer side. that for both overhead drop and laterals.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 05:35 AM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

100AMP to 200AMP


Quote:
Originally Posted by proremodel View Post
Then it is different in different areas. POCO in IL let me pull it.
With all the STUPID codes and rules in Ill they let you pull meters? That amazes me.

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100AMP Main board off a 100AMP Main Fuse cmarcus3031 Electrical 18 03-19-2014 10:17 PM
cost to change 100amp service to 200amp DIYGST Electrical 2 01-02-2010 09:06 AM
converting from 100amp to 200amp shaheed456 Electrical 3 11-04-2009 06:50 AM
100amp to 200amp box JNICO Electrical 6 06-08-2008 03:10 PM
upgrading 100amp breaker system to 200amp gloomis29 Electrical 10 01-31-2008 03:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.