Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-01-2011, 05:04 PM   #1
walt1122
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Share |
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


Hi just paid to have a guy add a 100A sub panel to my house. Just checked his work and I could have sworn that it should be higher guage like #3 or #2 but he used #4 isn't this to small an amperage carrying wire?? Sub is stubbed right next to the main so distance is less than 5 feet from new 100A in main to sub box (box to box).

thanks

Walt

walt1122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 05:17 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,398
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


Number 4 CU THHN is rated for 95 amps using the 90 degree column. However you are limited to the temperature rating of the terminations also. You will not find a 90 degree termination is a standard panel. You would need to use the lower rated 60 or 75 degree columns. #4 @ 75 = 85 amps or @ 60 = 70 amps.

Your wire is undersized. Even moreso if they used aluminum.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Robert Gift (03-02-2011)
Old 03-01-2011, 05:27 PM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Number 4 CU THHN is rated for 95 amps using the 90 degree column. However you are limited to the temperature rating of the terminations also. You will not find a 90 degree termination is a standard panel. You would need to use the lower rated 60 or 75 degree columns. #4 @ 75 = 85 amps or @ 60 = 70 amps.

Your wire is undersized. Even moreso if they used aluminum.
I remember a discussion long ago about this and do not remember the outcome. If one refers to 310.15(B)(6) it states a feeder does not have to be larger than the service entrance conductors feeding the premises. If one reads the section very strictly, it would apply to just the main feeder from a main disco to the panel it serves. The discussion was basically: why would the sub feeders have to be any larger than the service feeders or main power feeder. If I remember correctly the ultimate decision was: it doesn't. I cannot back that up with authority though but I do believe it was so at the time of the discussion.

So, then if we go to table 310.15(B)(6), we will find that a copper service entrance feeder in a residential 3 wire 120/240 system does not have to be any larger than #4.

So, if the OP's service feeder is #4 copper (and obviously that is not known, here at least) would the sub feeder actually have to be any larger than #4 copper?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 05:56 PM   #4
walt1122
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


thanks Jim Port and nap. Funny thing is I have a 500 foot roll of #4 CU that I showed him saying I have this but I think it is too small and he agreed!! So he left for an hour to get couple things and returned with some gray wire service looking stuff so I left him alone thinking he was OK. Came back with the same #4 size wire and guess he thought his #4 was better than mine??

nap the service entry is aluminum 200A not sure but something like 350 CMM or something like that.

So to be safe? do I need #3 or go to #2. I have some #1 but the guy said it wouldn't fit in the circuit breakers. I thought it was better to remove a strand or two to make it fit than to have these headaches now.

I can use the #4 for the ground right??

thanks

Walt
walt1122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 06:37 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


You shouldn't need to change anything. #4 is good for a 100 amp sub panel all day.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:19 PM   #6
walt1122
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


So now I'm more confused than ever! Jim Port seems to suggest that #4 is undersized for a 100A sub panel addition but Wirenut1110 says it's OK.
Can I get a ruling on this. Not looking to start any argumernts just want to know if I HAVE to change it or not?

thanks

Walt
walt1122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 09:06 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


To further the issue I do not know what state the OP is living that will affect the code cycle it will be using.

Really if you are on the recent code cycle either 08 or 11 code cycle then Jim is correct but on older code cycle or area where they don't have recent modern code enforcement it may let it slide { this part I will be carefull with it }

Basically #4 copper if this is a service entrance { for 100 amp breaker }yeah that is common but for feeder part then the bet is off }

With the feeder #4 copper is good for 85 amp @ 75C { THHN type } so you will need to use But with NM or SE or UF cable then it will even drop down more so that will make the diffrence there.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 09:54 PM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


Wouldn't the addition of a sub-panel require an inspection?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 09:59 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Wouldn't the addition of a sub-panel require an inspection?
Genrally Oui it will required the inspection of subpanel and majtory of the location will do that.

The subpanel it can be done by DIY if the inspection dept allow homeowner to do it otherwise some area only electrician can do this.

So it will be wise to check it out first.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 10:34 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


My 100a sub was inspected & required #3 wire
Funny HD has their wire board marked #4 = 100a
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:00 AM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Funny HD has their wire board marked #4 = 100a
would that be funny like; ha ha or funny like; odd, weird, strange?


I have seen the same thing. Don't know why I wasted my breath but I told them there were several ratings that were just plain wrong. Nothing changed.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:31 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


IF you have a 200 Amp service in the house, and install a 100 Amp sub-panel from it, THEN the minimum wire size allowable would be a #3 copper, or #1 Aluminum.

Table 310.15(B)(6) does not apply here, since the sub-panel does not carry the entire load of said dwelling unit.

You will have to use table 310.16 to calculate wire size, using the 75 degree column, due to temperature limitations of your terminations.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:32 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
...Funny HD has their wire board marked #4 = 100a
Yeah, and that same board says a #8 is limited to 40 amps. I install #8 THHN all day long using 50 Amp overcurrent protection, and Code compliant.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (03-03-2011)
Old 03-02-2011, 01:38 AM   #14
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


just to be sure what size breaker is it protected by in the main panel?

a "100a" sub panel can not be serviced by #4 cu under current code! anyone who thinks otherwise please post a code reference.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 03:40 AM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

100A sub #4 wire??


All I can say is, that the 15 localities I work in and the manufacturers of pre-wired transfer switches must be wrong.

310.15(B)(6) says between the main disconnect and the panelboard that supplies, either by branch circuits or feeders, or both, all loads that are part or associated with the dwelling.

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wirenut1110 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (03-03-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 06:41 PM
help! exposed wire in my chandelier?! ashleyrae24 Electrical 4 11-30-2010 04:01 PM
Fanimation ceiling fan question: no blue wire from ceiling camrn2006 Electrical 8 03-07-2010 12:19 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 03:30 PM
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 09:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.