100A Pannel Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2009, 10:40 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100A pannel question


I have a newer stab lok panel but most of the circuit breakers seem to be old.

For example the 40A double poll breaker for the stove takes 4 spots.

I'm thinking of getting modern low profile 40A breaker that will only take 2 spots. That free's up 2 spots for a new circuit(s).

I also understand that the more circuits I add, the more of a rats nest the panel can become.

If I replace all the breakers with low profile, can I over do it? or maybe my question should be at what point to you need a 200A panel?

Advertisement

unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 10:50 AM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100A pannel question


A 2P40 breaker needs two spaces not four. You must be looking at some 1/2" size mini breakers already in your panel. You need to see what the maximum number of circuits are allowed in your panel. This number will be listed on a label on the cover. Something like 20/26 would mean 20 full size breakers or you can add 6 more circuits by adding 6 mini breakers. Sounds like you are already overloaded and need to upgrade the entire service to 200Amps.

Advertisement

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 10:59 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100A pannel question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
A 2P40 breaker needs two spaces not four. You must be looking at some 1/2" size mini breakers already in your panel. You need to see what the maximum number of circuits are allowed in your panel. This number will be listed on a label on the cover. Something like 20/26 would mean 20 full size breakers or you can add 6 more circuits by adding 6 mini breakers. Sounds like you are already overloaded and need to upgrade the entire service to 200Amps.
Bob, thanks for the info. I'll have to check the panel tonight... Maybe i'll post a picture.

What I suspect happened is that the panel for replaced but they kept the old breakers. There seems to be 3 vintages of breakers, 1 real old, maybe one that came with the pannel and then the new low profile stab lok breakers.
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 11:00 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

100A pannel question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
A 2P40 breaker needs two spaces not four. You must be looking at some 1/2" size mini breakers already in your panel. You need to see what the maximum number of circuits are allowed in your panel. This number will be listed on a label on the cover. Something like 20/26 would mean 20 full size breakers or you can add 6 more circuits by adding 6 mini breakers. Sounds like you are already overloaded and need to upgrade the entire service to 200Amps.
Not necessarily. I believe there are "thin" and "thick" versions of some of the 2 pole breakers. "Thin" took 2 spots and the "thick" took 4 spots.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 11:07 AM   #5
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100A pannel question


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Not necessarily. I believe there are "thin" and "thick" versions of some of the 2 pole breakers. "Thin" took 2 spots and the "thick" took 4 spots.
What brand would that be. The bus uses 1" per circuit. When using 1/2" or mini breakers you put two breakers on the one bus slot. Or use a tandem breaker and two circuits are available on the one 1" space. Any panel used 2" per space would be very long.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 11:21 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

100A pannel question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
What brand would that be. The bus uses 1" per circuit. When using 1/2" or mini breakers you put two breakers on the one bus slot. Or use a tandem breaker and two circuits are available on the one 1" space. Any panel used 2" per space would be very long.
Not at all Bob.
FPE uses 1/2" and 1" breakers, which is what the OP has. Neither is standard over the other. Some panels DO limit where 1/2" breakers can be placed though.

C-H CH series and Sq D QO series are both 3/4" per space.

Sure, 1" is a very common breaker size, but not nearly all there is.


Unix, the label will tell you where you can put a 1/2" breaker. It may be hard to figure out, but the information is there.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 11:22 AM   #7
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,216
Rewards Points: 2,402
Default

100A pannel question


I suspect what he has is a quad breaker, very common.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 11:34 AM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,216
Rewards Points: 2,402
Default

100A pannel question


After rereading I believe Speedy is correct, the op is just saying that his double pole 40 takes the same space as 4.... 1/2" stab-loks.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 09:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100A pannel question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
After rereading I believe Speedy is correct, the op is just saying that his double pole 40 takes the same space as 4.... 1/2" stab-loks.
Yea, that's what I was trying to say.

Here is a picture of the panel
  • top left 40 amp oven breaker
  • bottom left hand side is the dryer
  • middle right the the air conditioner
  • bottom right(green) hot water tank
Attached Thumbnails
100A pannel question-panel.jpg  

Last edited by unixb0y; 03-09-2009 at 10:32 PM.
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 09:38 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

100A pannel question


So you're in Canada.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 11:18 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100A pannel question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
This number will be listed on a label on the cover.
The panel number is be-116-32

Also, stab lok's only seem to be available in 1/2" sizes.

So i'm confused over how many 1" double poles and how many 1/2" sizes I can have.

Last edited by unixb0y; 03-10-2009 at 11:14 PM.
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 03:43 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100A pannel question


Or more to my question.

  • swap out the 2" oven double pole with a new 1" double pole and gain 1"
  • swap out the 2" dryer double pole with a new 1" double pole and gain 1"
  • swap out the 2" double pole fireplace plug for a 1/2" single pole 15A and gain 1.5". I don't need 30 amps anymore since we now have a 1500w fireplace.
I gain up to 3.5" or seven 1/2" spots. In the future, am I over loading things if I add another 7 stab lok's.

Last edited by unixb0y; 03-10-2009 at 11:26 PM.
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 11:46 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100A pannel question


One last bump
unixb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 11:55 AM   #14
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

100A pannel question


Can you snap a pic of the bus behind one of the 1" spaces? I ask because this appears to be a Federal Pioneer panel, and most of us here in the States aren't very familiar with them. The pic would help answer your question.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 12:11 PM   #15
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,216
Rewards Points: 2,402
Default

100A pannel question


Quote:
Originally Posted by unixb0y View Post
Or more to my question.

  • swap out the 2" oven double pole with a new 1" double pole and gain 1"
  • swap out the 2" dryer double pole with a new 1" double pole and gain 1"
  • swap out the 2" double pole fireplace plug for a 1/2" single pole 15A and gain 1.5". I don't need 30 amps anymore since we now have a 1500w fireplace.
I gain up to 3.5" or seven 1/2" spots. In the future, am I over loading things if I add another 7 stab lok's.
That's pretty close but remember when you use the 1/2" double poles the 1" you gain will be a 1/2" above and a 1/2" below the new double pole breaker as it needs to catch two buss stabs in order to have opposite legs for 220 volts. Look at the 1/2" double pole in the bottom right...notice it has a 1/2" single pole directly below it. So what I'm saying is that one pole of the double pole (green) and that 1/2" single pole share the same bus tab same thing with the 1/2" double pole above the new (green double pole). But you do create two 1/2" single pole spaces...one above and one below the new 1/2 size double.

Advertisement

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-11-2009 at 12:16 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Understanding 120V branch loads in 100A 240V system WaldenL Electrical 17 02-17-2009 10:15 AM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM
New service Question Onytay Electrical 1 10-24-2007 06:47 AM
One furnace question and one thermostat question lh0628 HVAC 4 10-11-2007 11:17 PM
Wiring 100A subpanel nebulous Electrical 9 08-29-2007 03:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts