Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-12-2009, 09:58 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fountain Valley, CA 92708 (orange county)
Posts: 658
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Is a 1000 watt power supply unit safe to run on a home socket? Since home voltage is 120, and 120 V X 8 amps = 960 watts, I think that it is. But I want to check to be sure.

Thanks

darsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009, 10:11 PM   #2
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


A socket should supply 15 amps so that is 1800watts so you should be good. If you are talking about a computer power supply, it will only draw it's maximum wattage to charge the capacitor then it wont be using that much (unless all the components do add up to that much, but most likely not, the wattage is just it's capacity).

You can have like 5 pcs running off one socket no problem, just don't plug them all on at once, and even then think you'd be fine as the draw surge would be very short.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009, 10:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fountain Valley, CA 92708 (orange county)
Posts: 658
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Yes it is a computer psu. Thanks for the info.
darsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 03:11 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
A socket should supply 15 amps so that is 1800watts so you should be good. If you are talking about a computer power supply, it will only draw it's maximum wattage to charge the capacitor then it wont be using that much (unless all the components do add up to that much, but most likely not, the wattage is just it's capacity).

You can have like 5 pcs running off one socket no problem, just don't plug them all on at once, and even then think you'd be fine as the draw surge would be very short.

While some of the information Red Squirrel provided was accurate - conversion of amps to watts - the remainder is not. The amperage rating of the receptacle has noting to do with the ampacity of an existing circuit and is not the parameter that needs to be considered to prevent overloading of a circuit!

The rated ampacity of the existing circuit breaker/fuse, the size of the wire running from the panel to the existing receptacle, and the existing load on the circuit are the parameters to be considered.

1000 watts
Noel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 04:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Quote:
Originally Posted by darsunt View Post
Is a 1000 watt power supply unit safe to run on a home socket? Since home voltage is 120, and 120 V X 8 amps = 960 watts, I think that it is. But I want to check to be sure.

Thanks
If the voltage drops more than 2v or so with this load you have a bad connection upstream.
If the plug gets hot with this load the socket is worn out.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 05:28 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Wife's vacuum pulls 12a & she plugs it in all over the house
Now if we had a PC pulling 1000w & she plugged the Vac into the same circuit a 15a breaker would trip. A 20a can handle up to 2400w, so it would be close if there were other loads on the circuit

So verify where you will be plugging it in & other loads
I always have a UPS that my PC plugs into
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 07:18 PM   #7
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Noel View Post
While some of the information Red Squirrel provided was accurate - conversion of amps to watts - the remainder is not. The amperage rating of the receptacle has noting to do with the ampacity of an existing circuit and is not the parameter that needs to be considered to prevent overloading of a circuit!

The rated ampacity of the existing circuit breaker/fuse, the size of the wire running from the panel to the existing receptacle, and the existing load on the circuit are the parameters to be considered.

1000 watts

True, but if everything is to code, a 15 amp socket should have wire capable of handling 15 amps or more. At least, I would think. I'm not an electrician.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 07:58 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
True, but if everything is to code, a 15 amp socket should have wire capable of handling 15 amps or more. At least, I would think. I'm not an electrician.
Never assume that there is only one receptacle on a circuit. Never assume that the electrical wiring on anything but a newly constructed building is up to code. Even then , trust but verify. Assumptions get people hurt or killed not to mention property damaged.

Last edited by Noel; 07-13-2009 at 11:07 PM.
Noel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 08:02 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Wife's vacuum pulls 12a & she plugs it in all over the house
Now if we had a PC pulling 1000w & she plugged the Vac into the same circuit a 15a breaker would trip. A 20a can handle up to 2400w, so it would be close if there were other loads on the circuit

So verify where you will be plugging it in & other loads
I always have a UPS that my PC plugs into
Good info!
\
If this were my house, I'd run a dedicated 15 amp circuit for the power supply.
Noel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 08:09 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
True, but if everything is to code, a 15 amp socket should have wire capable of handling 15 amps or more. At least, I would think
Just as an example: I rented the 3rd floor of a house that had knee wall storage
While checking the place out after moving in I found that speaker wire had been used to put outlets in the last room
It was probably done long before heavy electric use
But it was still there
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 08:24 PM   #11
Member
 
Bigplanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 517
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


I ran my furnace and a couple of lights on a 1250W, 100 dollar generator from Big Lots last January for almost a week after an ice storm, so, yeah, you should be fine. (My house furnace blower draws about 6 amps.)

Let me tell you, I didn't mind being in the dark (mostly) when the house furnace (natural gas) was working. Get a small generator; it'll run a furnace blower and you'll be ok in your own house while everyone else is shivering in the dark.
Bigplanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 09:41 PM   #12
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Is 1000 watt power supply unit safe on home socket?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Just as an example: I rented the 3rd floor of a house that had knee wall storage
While checking the place out after moving in I found that speaker wire had been used to put outlets in the last room
It was probably done long before heavy electric use
But it was still there
Speaker wire? holy crap, Not being an electrician even I know that is a huge no no. The stuff people do sometimes is amazing, in a head shaking way.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Save Device capt2 Electrical 52 02-24-2010 06:42 PM
Home Outside A/C Unit Won't Power Up ldeneale HVAC 3 10-29-2008 04:37 PM
Burner Air Supply - Negitive Pressure Home taglaser62 HVAC 3 12-22-2007 08:06 PM
Freestanding/portable safe home heaters?? sugarmama HVAC 5 10-30-2007 08:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.