Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-11-2008, 12:27 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

100 A Subpanel load help needed


Hi,
I am wiring my new house and have installed a 200A main panel with 36 slots. This particular panel does not accept double breakers so I am limited to 36 slots. I have installed a 100 amp sub panel in the adjacent stud bay.
My question is how much can I run on this panel. I would like to put the entire garage/shop area plus the electric furnace on this panel. It would include:
2 60A circuits for the 20KW furnace
2 20A circuts for a 3HP Tablesaw and 1 HP dust collector
1 20A Circuit for the 3/4 HP garage door opener
1 20 A circuit for the septic system (pump and small compresser)
1 20 A outlet circuit
1 15A lighting circuit
With this configuration I would have 4 slots left in the main panel and could move a few circuits over, but I figure it would be cleanest to arrange things this way.
Is this too much for the 100A sub?
Thanks

apparentgenius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 10:31 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

100 A Subpanel load help needed


What kind of panel do you have? It will not accept double pole breakers? Thats a new one on me.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 11:07 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,838
Default

100 A Subpanel load help needed


The load looks reasonable considering that not everything will be operating at the same time.

Don't forget, the subpanel will be protected by 100 amp breakers in the main panel.

Did you say that the panel does not accept double wide breaker pairs(?) (unusual breaker side by side spacing), or does not feed opposite sides of the line to a double wide breaker pair(?) (left column all on one side of line and right column on other side), or does not accept any breaker units with two breakers in a single wide housing(?) (just one of these does not give 240 volts) You need to have the two breakers feeding 240 volts to the subpanel ganged so if one trips, the other is forced off.

I have had to reshape the plastic surfaces of breakers (by filing away), notably where they clip on to the panel back plane to get the breakers to fit in a panel of a different make.

Last edited by AllanJ; 11-11-2008 at 11:26 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 11:19 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

100 A Subpanel load help needed


Hi,

Thanks for the info. The main panel is a siemens that has a ready installed manual transfer breaker for emergency power. For some reason, the bus does not have the notches necessary for use with the double (2 circuits in one slot) breakers. It will only accept the type QP breakers and not the QT.

GLen
apparentgenius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 07:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

100 A Subpanel load help needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
I have had to reshape the plastic surfaces of breakers (by filing away), notably where they clip on to the panel back plane to get the breakers to fit in a panel of a different make.
This is very dangerous to be modifying circuit breakers to make them fit! There is a reason they don't fit and when you modify them to make them fit you are creating a dangerous situation. Not to mention voiding the UL certification on the breakers as well. If the panel is not listed to accept tandem breakers then you must install a sub panel to accommodate extra circuits. Plain and simple.

Please DO NOT modify circuit breakers to make them fit an in-compatible panel.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 09:43 AM
Determining Main Panel Load with Subpanel added Randell Tarin Electrical 2 04-11-2008 01:21 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 12:58 PM
% total roof load on interior bearing wall? Grommet Building & Construction 1 03-29-2007 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.