100 Amps On A Stove Wire? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2009, 11:10 AM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Can cabling used for stoves actually support 100 amps? I had someone tell me that and I was surprised. Figured I needed like 2 awg cabling for 100 amps.

Advertisement

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 12:05 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


My stove is #6 wire which I think is rated for 65a Max

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 12:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


It will support it, but it's hard to say for how long. Start to have a little heat issue after a while. It's not code (NEC) compliant if that's what you are asking.

Last edited by jerryh3; 09-25-2009 at 12:14 PM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 12:23 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


It's true that conductors can carry much more current that the NEC says they are RATED for. Rated is the keyword. Its a rule, not a fact. I have seen small conductors carry ten or twenty times the current they are rated for. That does not mean you can apply this high current to conductors, as the NEC sets the limits in Article 310.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 02:28 PM   #5
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Yeah what the code says is basically what I needed. Technically a phone line cable could probably handle 50 amps if more, but for how long?

Though if stove cable can handle 65 amps would it be to code to use it to run a sub panel (60 amp in this case)?
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 03:11 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Yes, I used #6 to run a 60a sub to my pool cabana
2 #6 hots, white #6 neutral, #8 green ground
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 03:55 PM   #7
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Good to know, I may just in fact do this. It's ok if I use a 100 amp panel right? I would get a 60 amp breaker in the main panel so that breaker would trip if the load is over 60 amps.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 04:00 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Yup, that's what I did
60a breaker in the main panel feeding a 100a panel with a 100a main breaker

I like subs with a main breaker
Even my 100a sub right next to the 200a main has a 100a main breaker
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 04:58 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


xxxxxxxxxx

Last edited by Yoyizit; 09-25-2009 at 05:19 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 05:04 PM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
16 gauge copper wire: Tmelt = 1083C, Area = 2581 circ mil, Time = 5 sec,diam = .0524 inches, Tamb = 25C

E= Area in CM
B = Tmelt - Tamb in deg. C
D = 234-Tambient in deg. C
T= time in seconds.
So, E = 2581, B= 1058, D=209, T=5
Then
Ifuse = E* SQRT {<LOG[(B/D)+1]>/(T*33)}
Ifuse = 2581* SQRT {<LOG[(1058/210)+1]>/165}
Ifuse = 2581* SQRT {<LOG(6.04)>/165}
Ifuse = 2581* SQRT {0.781/165}
Ifuse = 2581* SQRT {.00473}
Ifuse = 2581* 0.0688
Ifuse = 178A
What revelance does this have to the OP question, he was asking a simple question. He didn't want some drawn out equation that only engineers would learn about. This is way over my head, think how much further over the head of the OP it is.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 05:10 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
What revelance does this have to the OP question, he was asking a simple question. He didn't want some drawn out equation that only engineers would learn about. This is way over my head, think how much further over the head of the OP it is.
My bad.
This seems to be more relevant to JV's reply.

It will help you if you have to know how fuses work, though. . .IT ratings and all that.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 09-25-2009 at 05:22 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 07:32 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post

It will help you if you have to know how fuses work, though. . .IT ratings and all that.
Once again, unless you are en engineer, who cares???
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 08:59 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


If you had a stove (maybe you own a restaurant) that needed that much current, you would string the #2 or so wires. It would be the same thing as stringing service entrance cable.

In practice just about anyone needing that many BTU's would use natural gas or propane instead of electricity given the overall energy cost.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 09-25-2009 at 09:01 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 01:11 AM   #14
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Yes, I used #6 to run a 60a sub to my pool cabana
2 #6 hots, white #6 neutral, #8 green ground
That's good to know, I might go for a 60 amp sub. Now I only see 200 and 100 amp panels in the store. Would it be ok to use a 100 amp panel provided the breaker that feeds it is a 60? I can't see why not as the main may never trip but the one that feeds it will, so the cable will never be overloaded.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 08:04 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 amps on a stove wire?


Yup, that's what I did
60a breaker in the main panel feeding a 100a panel with a 100a main breaker

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 10:16 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Amps on only ground? - Danger? jamiedolan Electrical 6 09-21-2008 05:55 PM
Overheated Wire Connections In Stove Top chef Electrical 5 09-06-2008 07:35 AM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts