Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-07-2012, 03:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

100 Amps Breaker wire size?


Hi, I have a bad neutral from circuit breaker to my meter(115 feet) I need to install the new wires. I have 100 Amps breaker, I want to know which gauge size of aluminum wire should I install?
daythunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:06 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,246
Default

100 Amps Breaker wire size?


Quote:
Originally Posted by daythunder View Post
Hi, I have a bad neutral from circuit breaker to my meter(115 feet) I need to install the new wires. I have 100 Amps breaker, I want to know which gauge size of aluminum wire should I install?
The meter contains the 100 amp breaker correct?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

100 Amps Breaker wire size?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
The meter contains the 100 amp breaker correct?
And does the feeder carry the whole house and auxiallary loads on a resi 120/240V install?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
zappa (06-08-2012)
Old 06-07-2012, 04:19 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,246
Default

100 Amps Breaker wire size?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
And does the feeder carry the whole house and auxiallary loads on a resi 120/240V install?
That was my next question.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:29 PM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

100 Amps Breaker wire size?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
That was my next question.
I know.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 05:31 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

100 Amps Breaker wire size?


What size wire is currently installed?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 06:50 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Default

100 Amps Breaker wire size?


Main panel has 100 amps main breaker. Currently meter is locked so i cant see the wire size.
daythunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What size wire and breaker needed? stlouistruckn1 HVAC 4 02-06-2012 09:35 PM
Breakers, wire size and new heat pump ACR_SCOUT Electrical 21 01-29-2012 02:25 PM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 07:07 PM
20A Breaker, 14 gauge wire? joside Electrical 12 08-25-2010 09:41 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.