100 Amp. Subpanel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2012, 11:10 AM   #1
Retired NYPD
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New jersey
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

100 amp. Subpanel


I have talked on this subject before. I have new info. The sub panel is a 100 amp. Panel, but I had to put a 75 amp. Cb because the wire was aluminum. My main panel is 150 amp. With 2 slots open. In the sub panel is 10-15 amp. CB's and 4-20 amp. Cb's. I want to put in an electric stove,so I need either a 40 amp. Or 50 amp.cb. The sub panel has 24 slots. It is a homeline,Homc24 uc. Is this possible to do?

Advertisement

FrankLa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 11:20 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

100 amp. Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankLa
I have talked on this subject before. I have new info. The sub panel is a 100 amp. Panel, but I had to put a 75 amp. Cb because the wire was aluminum. My main panel is 150 amp. With 2 slots open. In the sub panel is 10-15 amp. CB's and 4-20 amp. Cb's. I want to put in an electric stove,so I need either a 40 amp. Or 50 amp.cb. The sub panel has 24 slots. It is a homeline,Homc24 uc. Is this possible to do?
Why would you put it on a 75a breaker if it can handle 100a?

What size wire did you run?

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance

Last edited by Julius793; 01-25-2012 at 11:23 AM.
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 11:25 AM   #3
Retired NYPD
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New jersey
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

100 amp. Subpanel


I was told by the electrical inspector that the aluminum wire is only for a 75 amp cb. It is too late to change it now. Already have used this panel, and the basement is finished and no access to wires.
FrankLa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 11:27 AM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

100 amp. Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankLa
I was told by the electrical inspector that the aluminum wire is only for a 75 amp cb. It is too late to change it now. Already have used this panel, and the basement is finished and no access to wires.
Oh ok I just looked at your other post. Now how far away is the main panel? I would put the stove there and not in the sub. In addition it may be a good time to start thinking about a service upgrade if theres an electric water tank, electric heaters Ect....
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 11:43 AM   #5
Retired NYPD
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New jersey
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

100 amp. Subpanel


There is no electric wh or heaters. Service upgrade is out, the house is only 5 yrs. old. Can I put in a 40 or 50 amp. Cb. In the sub panel? Main panel is a whole lot of wire and a lot of work. Not in the equation.
FrankLa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 11:45 AM   #6
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

100 amp. Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankLa
There is no electric wh or heaters. Service upgrade is out, the house is only 5 yrs. old. Can I put in a 40 or 50 amp. Cb. In the sub panel? Main panel is a whole lot of wire and a lot of work. Not in the equation.
Yes code wise not a problem.

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Julius793 For This Useful Post:
FrankLa (01-25-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Several Questions...leading to Garage Subpanel willstutely Electrical 5 01-03-2012 01:38 PM
Subpanel Right Below Main dcapone Electrical 6 01-02-2012 04:46 PM
Wiring Subpanel off Subpanel brgmgb Electrical 2 08-29-2011 04:18 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts