Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-02-2011, 06:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

100 AMP Sub Panel wire


I'm planning to run a 100 amp sub panel to my basement, im curious what wire I should use for approx a 50-60' run from the main panel. I will probably be running it in PVC conduit. Thanks for any help
Jeremy

flyguy340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 06:42 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,166
Rewards Points: 88
Default

100 AMP Sub Panel wire


What is the amperage of your main service, and what do you plan on running out of this sub? Your question is really along the lines of what is called a "loaded" question.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 07:04 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100 AMP Sub Panel wire


Currently I have 150 AMP service, the basement sub panel will only feed a 50amp outdoor hot tub circuit for now until the basement is finished in the near future. The basement plan includes roughly 1300sq of finished area, home theater system, and full bar with multiple refrigeration units and ice machine. I probably don't need the full 100 amps, but would like it just in case its needed.
flyguy340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 07:55 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,166
Rewards Points: 88
Default

100 AMP Sub Panel wire


You are not going to get 100 amps out of the sub. If you are running out of panel space, then yes you would need a sub-panel. If not, then you do not. Even at that many square foot, you are never going to use up a 150 amp service. Mine is 100 amp service, and I do not even come close to using that much on a daily basis. I am lucky to use 60 amps on a daily basis.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 08:20 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100 AMP Sub Panel wire


yes i am out of space at the main panel, and really don't want to run multiple lines out thru the finished attached garage to get to the main panel.
flyguy340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 08:29 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

100 AMP Sub Panel wire


Since no one has actually answered your original question, I'll give it a stab:

Using copper type THHN wire, #3 hots, #4 neutral, and #8 ground in 1" PVC conduit is what we would use for such installations. You could use 1" conduit but it might be a little tight pulling the wires.

Using Aluminum type XHHW wire, #1 hots, #2 neutral, and #6 ground, installed in at least 1" conduit (prefer 1")

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sizing and best way to run wire for sub panel cschwer Electrical 13 07-14-2010 08:11 AM
Panel ground and wire size tns1 Electrical 25 09-18-2009 02:53 PM
Max sub panel for 10-4 wire beefjerkyboy Electrical 14 05-16-2009 10:44 AM
Future wire in panel? wease Electrical 20 05-10-2009 03:28 PM
Pool Sub Panel wire / conduit questions Al the Diy guy Electrical 23 02-03-2008 02:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.