Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2010, 12:53 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

100 amp sub panel question


I would like to add a 100 amp sub-panel in my basement due to lack of space in the 125 amp main and for future expansion, but the neutral and ground bus bars in my main panel and the ground bar in my sub will not accommodate the 2-2-2-4 aluminum wires. any ideas?
Thanx, Mac


Last edited by macddmac; 02-03-2010 at 10:28 AM.
macddmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 06:06 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Default

100 amp sub panel question


You do not get power for a subpanel off the buss, you get it from a breaker, if I correctly understand what you are suggesting. You can't run a length of unprotected(no disconnect device) cable/wires.

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 06:43 AM   #3
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,449
Default

100 amp sub panel question


I would consider upgrading or changing the main panel. To connect larger wires to the existing neutral and ground busses use a neutral lug. The hot wires land on an appropriate sized breaker in the main panel.
Attached Images
 
__________________
What we've got here is... failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it... well, he gets it.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 10:35 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 4
Default

100 amp sub panel question


I looked the neutral lug and it looks like what i need-thanks, Mac
macddmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 11:11 AM   #5
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,449
Default

100 amp sub panel question


You are welcome. Not an electrician, but there are bus amperage ratings of panels which you need to look into.

My take, even if allowed, feeding a 100 amp sub from a 125 main, you'll be tripping the main. Do a load calculation and determine what size service you need or will need in the future and start there.
__________________
What we've got here is... failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it... well, he gets it.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panel History (old Breaker Panel Question) jamiedolan Electrical 3 01-17-2009 03:27 PM
Service Panel Question??? sv123 Electrical 4 10-06-2008 06:26 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
3 phase panel question curse21 Electrical 2 08-18-2004 10:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.