Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-27-2007, 01:40 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin
Posts: 935
Share |
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


I am installing a 100 amp sub panel in my detached garage. the main panel in the basement of the house is a 200 amp. i bought i 100 breaker for the main panel. does the 100 amp sub panel need to be main breaker or can i use a main lug since i have a disconnect in the main panel. If i remember right anything over 6 ft it will need a main disconnect? also can i use aluminum ser cable for the feed in between panels and if so what size? Will 2-2-2-4 sluminum ser cable work for this? Also i bought two ground rods for outside of the garage, do i need these if i run 2-2-2-4 with the 4 ga ground wire? Thanks for any help or advice on this. I used to work for an electrician about 10 years ago so i have good knowledge on electrical, just a little rusty and things have changed and i want to do this right.

ponch37300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 01:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


I'm not sure about the main breaker requirement for the sub, but you do need the ground rods for the sub in a detached building.

NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 02:02 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin
Posts: 935
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


Thanks Nate. I thought so, that's why i bought them but i wasn't sure. I beleive i need a main breaker panel but once that is confirmed and the wire is confirmed i will be good to go! Thanks again
ponch37300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 02:03 PM   #4
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,532
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


If the garage is detached, you must have a main disconnect in the subpanel. Ground rods are required. The 2-2-2-4 cable is only good to 90A, which should be more than sufficient in a residential garage.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 02:15 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin
Posts: 935
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


2-2-2-4 wire only 90 amps? I thought i read it was rated for 100 amps. Is this wire ok to use with a 100 amp breaker in the main panel? The main reason for wanting this wire is i can get it for 1.76 a foot. I was going to use number 2 copper in conduit but that is 1.17 a ft and i would need three lines so i'm looking at 3.51 ft plus conduit compared to 1.76 with the 2-2-2-4 alum. Thanks for your help, it is much apppreciated.
ponch37300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 02:22 PM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,532
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


Ask your local code official if they allow Table 310-15(b)(6) to be used for the feeder to a detached garage. If they do, then the 100A breaker is OK. If they don't, then Table 310.16 would apply and the limit for #2Al is 90A.

As I said before, 90A should be more than sufficient for a residential garage.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 02:29 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin
Posts: 935
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


Thanks house helper, i will call them. I already have the 100 amp breaker and i'm not sure if they make a 90 amp? Thanks again for your help
ponch37300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 03:12 PM   #8
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


HH, Why would they not allow the table? Local ammendment?

Andy
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 04:01 PM   #9
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,532
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy in ATL View Post
HH, Why would they not allow the table? Local ammendment?

Andy
Some interpret this as: Since a garage is not a dwelling the table doesn't apply.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 08:26 PM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,871
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


Table 310.15 (B)(6) is intended for main power feeders to dwellings and services to dwellings. These are conductors that carry the load to the entire dwelling. A detached garage is not a dwelling and its feeder is not a mains feeder. There is some clarification on table 310.15 b 6 coming in the 2008 code cycle to hopefully put an end to the controversy over using it for non-mains feeders.

Househelper

Can you help me with the main breaker required in that detached garage load center? Is there a code section that makes this clear?

Here is my understanding based on article 225. You are required to have a disconnect at the nearest point of entrance of the feeder conductors. It can be a disconnect on the outside/inside of the garage then a mlo on the load side of it anywhere you want to locate it once that disconnect is installed at the entrance point of the feeder. Or as you say a main breaker in the sub-panel. Or the inevitable 6 disconnect rule can be utilized.

Having said that I personally like the remote disconnect with a load side mlo sub panel in the garage.

Ponch here is a diagram of the requirements for a 4 wire feeder from the main panel to the detached garage
Attached Thumbnails
100 amp sub panel hook up?-4-wire-subpanel-detached.jpg  

Last edited by Stubbie; 11-27-2007 at 09:38 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 09:12 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin
Posts: 935
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


Stubbie...Thanks for the drawing, looks like it took some time. In your reply you say 08 clears up the dwelling issue, you say a detached garage can't go by table 310.15 b 6, so you are saying 2-2-2-4 alum wire is a no go for a 100 amp panel? If that wire is no good, I have about a 60-70 ft run, about 20-25 ft of it outdoors, what size and type of wire would you suggest, or do they make a 90 amp breaker like someone else suggested? I am trying to do this on a budget and already bought the 100 amp breaker for the main panel so i am trying to decide if buying bigger wire or a new breaker and smaller wire would be cheaper. Thanks again to everyone for taking the time to help, your advice is trully appreciated. Also, stubbie, your drawing doesn't show a disconnect for the main lug sub panel, from your reply you say i need one right? And if the sub panel is a main lug within 6 ft of the cable entrance that will do for a disconnect right? Thanks again

Last edited by ponch37300; 11-27-2007 at 09:14 PM.
ponch37300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 09:30 PM   #12
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,871
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


Yes it is not allowed to carry 100 amps in your situation. Yes they make 90 amp breakers.

100 amps is huge for a garage most are done with 60 amp feeders to a 100 amp panel. Are you going to have a large shop out there or just the typical
power tool stuff? Welder? Big air compressor?

I was in the process of adding the disconnect rule to the drawing... it shows up there now....sorry I was in a hurry. You may use the ruling that if you do not install more than 6 swipes of the hand to disconnect all power in that sub-panel this will be acceptable as a disconnect. This for example means 6 single pole breakers, or 5 singles and 1 double ....get the idea? A main breaker works for compliance or a remote disconnect works. Once you add that 7th swipe of the hand you must install a main breaker...is this making sense to you?

That wire is an excellent price so use it just step down on the breaker size. You might be fine with a 70 or 80.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 09:35 PM   #13
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,871
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


One other thing are you using the ser underground in conduit? It is not listed for direct burial. I read the thread but didn't notice where you said one way or the other.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 09:43 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin
Posts: 935
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


Thanks stubbie you really share great advice. I do have a big welder and compressor, not sure the exact amprage. I understand the 6 rule now thanks to you. I will get that wire and a new breaker and a main breaker sub panel. Yes the wire will be in conduit for the underground part, what size should i use for this, 1.5 inch? One last thing what size does the stranded ground wire have to be from the sub panel to the ground rods, 6 ga? Thanks again
ponch37300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 10:09 PM   #15
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,871
Default

100 amp sub panel hook up?


PONCH

I'll have to calculate the conduit size for you it is a little different than individual wires I'll let you know in bit if 1 1/2 is good.....FYI cables are rarely ran underground in conduit however SER is rated for wet location so you can run it in conduit if you like just be freakin sure to be careful pulling it thru the bends and use sweeps whenever possible, you may have to upsize the Lbs that transition your conduit into & out of the structures.

If I may.... see what you can get mobile home feeder for this will really work great if you want that much amperage out there in that garage, you can direct bury it or run it in conduit your choice. If this works for you just direct bury at 24" and use sch.80 pvc where it comes out of the ground for protection with a sweep at the bottom of the trench. Here is what I'm talking about......

http://appprod.southwire.com/Product...prodcatsheet15


Last edited by Stubbie; 11-27-2007 at 10:42 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.