100 Amp Sub Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2010, 09:23 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

100 amp sub panel


We are looking at running a feed from the main 200A panel in the (attached) garage to a 100A sub-panel in the basement. The run is about 125 feet and the cable will be run in the attic where the head height is less than 3 feet. My question is: What is the best cable choice for this? #2 or #3 sheathed 3 wire plus ground, run like a range cable to the 100 panel? This size sheathed 3 wire wire does not seem to be readily available here. Can we use 2 #3's (red&blk) + 1 #6 neutral (wht) + 1 #6 ground (green or bare) run in 1 inch pvc conduit? The second choice makes use of the changed (reduced) neutral size requirement in the 20th edition of the Canadian code. Other options? We're in Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.

Advertisement


Last edited by fpianka; 11-09-2010 at 09:39 AM.
fpianka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 09:34 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

100 amp sub panel


I think individual THHN conductors in conduit is the way I'd do it. Assuming no voltage drop (how long is the run?) you would need:

3 x #3 (red, black, white)
1 x #8 Green or Bare for ground

The minimum size Sch 40 PVC conduit for these conductors is 1" - oversizing wouldn't be a bad thing.

Edit: I just noticed that you're in Canada. My post is based solely on my knowledge on US Code.

Advertisement

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 04:39 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

100 amp sub panel


I found out, before we bought any wire, that the largest sub-panel you can run off a 200A main panel is 60A. At least in Ontario.
fpianka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 05:28 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 amp sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by fpianka View Post
I found out, before we bought any wire, that the largest sub-panel you can run off a 200A main panel is 60A. At least in Ontario.
that is not the same in the US. Here I can run a 200 amp panel from a 200 amp panel.

there are a couple Canadian electricians that post here. You might want to stick around and see if they post to this thread. I know Canada has some odd restrictions compared to the US rules but that one seems exceptionally odd to the point I can't see it making any sense.

but this is also another reason people should post their location. It makes a lot of difference with certain situations.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new sub panel BlueBSH Electrical 11 01-22-2012 09:28 AM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 06:26 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts