Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-13-2009, 05:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

100 Amp Service


I'm new here so take it easy on me. I'm building a cabin and I'm running into difficulties debating on what to do electrical wise. I have a 100 amp service where I'm at but debating on a 200 amp service. I want all electric. It will be small (~ 650 sq.ft.) What do ya'll think?

nmhellraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 05:23 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 Amp Service


Have you looked at the difference in installation between the 2?
Then balance that against the possibility of paying to have an upgrade
Where will the cabin be located?
Year round use - electric heat in the winter?
AC in the summer?
Hot tub?
I had 100a at my last house - 912 sq ft
But it was gas heat, cooking, HW & dryer
I did have a 50a hot tub, 30a 24k AC

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 07:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 77
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 Amp Service


Ask your utility if they have any cost differences to you on a 100 amp to 200 amp service. If that isnt enough to make a difference go 200. If you are overhead you have to have a 2 inch mast anyways, 200 amp meter bases and 200 amp main breaker panels are industry standard these days for the most part.
unclduey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 07:38 PM   #4
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,522
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

100 Amp Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by nmhellraiser View Post
I..... I have a 100 amp service where I'm at ......
Is there an existing Cabin or does that mean that other cabins in the area have 100 Amp service? Ask your Power Co as there may be regulatory limits or financial surcharges for 200 Amps.
.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 07:57 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

100 Amp Service


There is already 100 amp service sitting here for a fifth wheel. I would like to just keep the 100 amp service since it's already here. I haven't even dealt with the power company yet. The cabin will be sitting in south texas. I plan on using one of the 1.5 ton ductless A/C units which seem to run off of 120V/15Amps. Other than that I'd like everything power. As far as heat, it doesn't get that cold in the winter down here. As far as washer/dryer, I plan on using one of the units with both built in and I think they run off 120V as well. Just something big enough to wash a pair of dirty underwear.
nmhellraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 11:17 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

100 Amp Service


You don't need a 200 but in some cases it is less expensive than a 100/125.


Here we use exterior meter combo services and supply/demand makes the 200 less than a 100. I put a 200 on my 800' cabin.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 11:52 PM   #7
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,522
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

100 Amp Service


Nice Pic
Is that CA?

.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 01:09 AM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 Amp Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by PaliBob View Post
Nice Pic
Is that CA?
.

No, 220/221 is from Arizonia area. I will let him tell you where the genral area is.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 11:54 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 Amp Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by nmhellraiser View Post
I plan on using one of the 1.5 ton ductless A/C units which seem to run off of 120V/15Amps.
1.5 ton = 18000 btu = ~15A with a COP of 3, less with a higher COP.
What else you have?

The avg. elec. consumption is 4A but people have 100A [and up] service, so you'd need to figure your max. peak demand.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 09:21 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

100 Amp Service


This is more of a get a way place. It will have one of the combo washer/dryers, 10 gallon hot water heater, a/c, stove, fridge, microwave. That's all the appliances that I plan of having. I think 100 amp service should be plenty but wanted other opinions. I'll probably end up running 1 lighting circuit, 1 gfi circuit, and maybe 2 general circuits.
nmhellraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 10:18 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 Amp Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by nmhellraiser View Post
combo washer/dryers,
10 gallon hot water heater, (2 kw?)
a/c,
stove,
fridge,
microwave.
http://www.wholesalesolar.com/pdf.fo...ower-table.pdf

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps stevedar Electrical 20 11-29-2009 08:14 PM
DIY phone junction box for cable telephone service eastie Electrical 5 06-17-2009 07:45 AM
Grounding for two service entrances to same house. jogr Electrical 18 09-24-2008 10:31 AM
200 amp panel with a 100 amp service? alexz Electrical 10 07-29-2007 10:00 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.