Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-13-2013, 09:12 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Share |
Default

100 amp breaker


Basically *everything* up to and including the main panel needs to be changed/rated for 100 amps.

That includes the wire to the house, the wires going to the electric meter, the meter base, the meter, the wires from the meter to the main panel, and the panel itself.

ALSO... The electric company needs to be "asked" if this can be done. The transformer on the electric pole may not be rated to handle a higher amperage. In some cases they need to install a larger transformer. Or maybe even the wires on the pole leading up to the transformer.

40 amps more is not very much so far as electric companies are concerned, but if everyone in the neighborhood does this... Well the electric company needs to provide the infrastructure for all that additional power.

Sort of like your garden water hoses. If three neighbors suddenly tapped into your garden hoses and kept them on all the time, you would not have much water pressure when you went to take a shower! But if you were able to plan ahead and install a larger water pipe, then there would be plenty of water for everyone. The electric company needs to do the same.

To start, look on your electric company's web site for a document called "Electric Service Requirements".

Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 11:14 PM   #17
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,989
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbuilders View Post
I'm actually laughing right now. And you call yourself an electrician. I honestly hope you're joking. I would never ever consider putting anything smaller then a 150 amp. And you're more likely to see 200 amp panels in my houses. Then you will never have the op's problem.
Guess you don't actually do electrical work?
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 12:08 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 124
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by ren79eg View Post

Ever do a load calc?
Ever bid work?
Ever notice a utility xfrmr is commonly 25 kva for a 200 amp service?
I commonly see 50kva transformers on a 200 amp service. Seeing there is no point to have a 200 amp service when your only getting 104 amps

I'm a gc, we do 2 or 3 whole home remodels plus 1 or 2 new home builds a year. I'll be the first to say I'm not the most knowledgeable when it comes to electrical ( I have an in house electrician) but I've been around the block a few times (as long as its single phase).
jsbuilders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 12:09 AM   #19
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,989
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbuilders View Post
I commonly see 50kva transformers on a 200 amp service..
yeah, supplying 4 houses... lol... To put it mildly, utility companies have real data on what they need for services, where as the NEC is grossly oversized.... 100 amp services would almost always pass for any residential structure with an existing 200 amp service. Im willing to bet your in house electrician never does a load calculation either, he just goes with a 200 amp service, not saying this is wrong, just most guys just go with that route.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 04-14-2013 at 12:15 AM.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 12:15 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 124
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post

yeah, supplying 4 houses... lol...
Yeah lol of your going to supply more then 1 200 amp service you will need a 50kva transformer.
jsbuilders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 01:03 AM   #21
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,547
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbuilders View Post
Yeah lol of your going to supply more then 1 200 amp service you will need a 50kva transformer.
I don't mean to be rude, but I see that you're new here and you seem to need a little advice. So here it is: Do not attempt to bluff your way around this forum. There are a handful of regulars here who have proven their technical expertise beyond question, and Stickboy is one of them. Not only is he a real electrician (which is not remarkable or uncommon), he's a very knowledgeable one (which is remarkable and uncommon). You, on the other hand, have made at least one incorrect statement per post in this thread. Not off to a good start. Stick with what you know, whatever that may be. Posting incorrect information here will get you a lot of negative attention, because it tends to confuse the newbies who come looking for advice.

But Stickboy isn't just right most of the time, he's absolutely right in this thread. Houses rarely use more than 100A, and usually not even close to that. Look at your power bill and calculate the average load. It's likely not more than a couple kW. Look at the service conductors the utilities use for a 200A drop. They splice #2 onto your 2/0. And they "overload" their residential transformers by about 5X, if you go by the connected service ampacities. A big service on a house does not equal a big load. 60A was very common through much of the 20th century, and really is still adequate today for many homes. It's nice to have more power available, but it's just not really used very often. The only way I can exceed 100A is by firing my kiln while welding, with the air conditioner on.

__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Separate 110 and 220 receptacles on 2-pole 220 V Square D GFI breaker sunrise Electrical 1 05-13-2012 07:27 PM
Well pump trips breaker at start, but then starts when breaker reset J. David Electrical 34 02-25-2012 11:23 AM
Outside breaker, inside main breaker panel, so is it a sub? CPF Electrical 29 02-01-2012 10:28 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.