100 Amp Breaker - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2013, 02:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

100 amp breaker


can i put a 100 amp breaker in a 60 amp box

Advertisement

larry60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 02:57 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

100 amp breaker


I'll take "How not to get a useful answer on a DIY forum for $800, Alex"

Advertisement

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (04-13-2013), mpoulton (04-14-2013)
Old 04-13-2013, 03:01 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by larry60 View Post
can i put a 100 amp breaker in a 60 amp box
Yes. A 100 amp breaker will fit in a 60amp carton( box).
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 03:15 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

100 amp breaker


so the wire coming from the meter into the house is the right size or do i need to change that too
larry60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 03:25 PM   #5
Banned Electrician
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: MA, Master Electrician
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 180
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by larry60 View Post
so the wire coming from the meter into the house is the right size or do i need to change that too
If the wire coming from the meter is only good for 60 amps then you cannot use the 100 amp breaker.

You need to find out what size that wire is so you know what to do.
__________________
"Government is not the solution to our problem; Government is the problem."
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 03:30 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

100 amp breaker


ok thanks i will find out
larry60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 04:12 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 amp breaker


And most likely code won't let you change the wire without being licensed. Your electric provider won't re hook it without a sticker on the box from code enforcement. Best thing to do is call an electrician or your local code office and ask.
jsbuilders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 04:14 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbuilders View Post
And most likely code won't let you change the wire without being licensed. Your electric provider won't re hook it without a sticker on the box from code enforcement. Best thing to do is call an electrician or your local code office and ask.
I wouldn't say most likely, anyone in CT can do their own residential service, of course, they cannot do a cut and re-connect.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 04:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,797
Rewards Points: 1,474
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Your electric provider won't re hook it without a sticker on the box from code enforcement.
And they will never sign it off, with a 60 amp panel. It must be changed out.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 04:31 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 amp breaker


The better question is why anyone put a 60 amp panels in a house. Or even a 100
jsbuilders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 04:48 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbuilders View Post
The better question is why anyone put a 60 amp panels in a house. Or even a 100
Because you don't need more than 100 amps...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
micromind (04-13-2013)
Old 04-13-2013, 04:56 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 124
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post

Because you don't need more than 100 amps...
I'm actually laughing right now. And you call yourself an electrician. I honestly hope you're joking. I would never ever consider putting anything smaller then a 150 amp. And you're more likely to see 200 amp panels in my houses. Then you will never have the op's problem.
jsbuilders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 05:01 PM   #13
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbuilders View Post
I'm actually laughing right now. And you call yourself an electrician. I honestly hope you're joking. I would never ever consider putting anything smaller then a 150 amp. And you're more likely to see 200 amp panels in my houses. Then you will never have the op's problem.
The smallest service allowed by the NEC is 100A. Years ago, 60A services were standard. As the years have gone by, we have become more and more energy dependent. What Stickboy is saying that it is VERY rare for a dwelling to ever draw more than 100A. If it did, the vast majority of homeowners wouldn't be able to afford the bill.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (04-13-2013), jbfan (04-13-2013), micromind (04-13-2013), mpoulton (04-14-2013)
Old 04-13-2013, 05:51 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbuilders View Post

I'm actually laughing right now. And you call yourself an electrician. I honestly hope you're joking. I would never ever consider putting anything smaller then a 150 amp. And you're more likely to see 200 amp panels in my houses. Then you will never have the op's problem.
Ever do a load calc?
Ever bid work?
Ever notice a utility xfrmr is commonly 25 kva for a 200 amp service?
ren79eg is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ren79eg For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (04-14-2013)
Old 04-13-2013, 09:03 PM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

100 amp breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jsbuilders View Post
I'm actually laughing right now. And you call yourself an electrician. I honestly hope you're joking. I would never ever consider putting anything smaller then a 150 amp. And you're more likely to see 200 amp panels in my houses. Then you will never have the op's problem.
150 amp panels are not super common items in quite few area so I will not bother with that.

Try to come over here in European side and see some of the electric service yourself and you should say thank god the North American panels have pretty good service size.

The small house over here in France the common service size can go from single phase 30 amp service on the flats ( apartments ) to 80 amp monophase for resdentail homes but once you get over 80 amp service size you will have no choice but go with triphase main service ( we can get smaller service on triphase due it can be cheaper plus we can get more KW load on triphase vs monophase is )

If ya think I am joking ., just enjoy the ride you will find out soon. ( sorry if I am harsh but I am not )

Merci,
Marc

Advertisement

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Separate 110 and 220 receptacles on 2-pole 220 V Square D GFI breaker sunrise Electrical 1 05-13-2012 08:27 PM
Well pump trips breaker at start, but then starts when breaker reset J. David Electrical 34 02-25-2012 12:23 PM
Outside breaker, inside main breaker panel, so is it a sub? CPF Electrical 29 02-01-2012 11:28 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts