100 AMP Braker Box Or200 AMP Braker Box - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2012, 09:28 AM   #16
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Some one is feeding you BS.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 10:06 AM   #17
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,034
Rewards Points: 2,866
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Someone was definitely cleaning out the barn telling you that.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:07 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


To be realistic Even thoru I may not need 200Amp box would I be wise to put one in?

I just took the 200 Amp box back and got a 100 Amp box with 20 20.

If I was to sell the house will this make a big differance?
nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:17 PM   #19
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


This is starting to scare me...I'm out.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:25 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
This is starting to scare me...I'm out.
No need to be scared all I am asking for is advice and you'll the one that should know the answer.

Which is the smart thing to do?

Go with the 200 Amp box in case we decide to sell the house down the road. Or keep the 100 Amp box and maybe have that as draw back of selling the house.

Right now we are keeping it.
nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 04:31 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Western Washington, U.S.A.
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 156
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Upgrading to a 200 amp service from 100 amp is much more involved than just changing the box. You'll probably need to upgrade several other components and possibly consult with the poco about the change. I think some of the pros here are getting nervous about your plan because your questions indicate you may be a little out of your depth here. This is a much bigger and involved job than a lot of other home electrical work.

The short answer to your question is that if you don't need to do it then it is not worth it. It sounds like you don't need to based on the loads you are reporting.

I recently upgraded to a 200 amp service (it was necessary in my case). I'm fairly comfortable doing electrical work in almost all cases, but for that job I still hired an electrician I know through a friend. I assisted him a bit to offset the cost, but I'm very glad I had a pro to make sure the work was being done right.

Last edited by dftc; 12-02-2012 at 04:35 PM.
dftc is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dftc For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (12-02-2012), rjniles (12-02-2012)
Old 12-02-2012, 06:28 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


With all your advise and know what to expect after doing it you have given good advise.

Last week I contacted my Electrical Company and also contacted a electrician to do the work for me.

What I really need to know is: Does my home need the 200 Amps, more than likely not. But once you start adding stiff you may soon need it so while I am doing this why not get it out of the way.

Will people look at your home and say which he would have put it in.

I am not sure if the 200 Amp box has a molded 200 Amp beaker in it or one that you can take out and put 100 Amp one in for the mean time. I am using a GE box. Does any one know if the 200 Amp box has a molded breaker or one that you can take out?

Advertisement

nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Central Ac Unit Keep Causing My Electric Braker To Kick Off pamelah1105 HVAC 1 06-18-2012 12:58 PM
single wall convection oven wire and braker cgipson Appliances 0 02-22-2011 10:32 PM
New 20 amp braker to panel. Can I use 14 gauge from dimmer to light fixture? nlako Electrical 6 02-11-2011 09:38 PM
What size braker should I use? chopshop Electrical 11 08-13-2010 10:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts