100 AMP Braker Box Or200 AMP Braker Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2012, 12:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Post

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


I have just rewired my home with 12-2 with ground and would like to know which to go with the braker box, right now I have a small 100 AMP box and need more space. So should I stay with the 100 AMP or go with the 200 AMP box?

I have a GAS Drier, Gas Stove & Oven, and a Gas Water Heater.

Everything else is Eleectal.

Yes I have AC.

Advertisement

nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:26 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


You cannot simply replace the panel with a larger panel.

Advertisement

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:30 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You cannot simply replace the panel with a larger panel.

Yes I understand that. But you have to decide which way to go on this before you start digging and putting in new cable.
nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:35 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


You wouldn't need to dig and replace cable if you "stay with 100A".

To your OQ, I would stay with 100A if all you have done is rewired the home and haven't added any significant loads. If you have added loads, or plan to, I would upgrade to 200A.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:10 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You wouldn't need to dig and replace cable if you "stay with 100A".

To your OQ, I would stay with 100A if all you have done is rewired the home and haven't added any significant loads. If you have added loads, or plan to, I would upgrade to 200A.

What do you mean in up gradeing: What type of equement or household applances would you say that would make you go to 200 AMPS.?
nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:12 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Would you say that I already have 220 going to the house and they cut it down before going into the house?
nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:23 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by nhoj
Would you say that I already have 220 going to the house and they cut it down before going into the house?
With this post, it is quite obvious that you should not be working on the electrical service. You need to call a licensed electrician.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
tahomerepairs (12-02-2012)
Old 12-01-2012, 01:23 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


240 is the voltage in the house.

To determine your service size you do a demand load calculation.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:33 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
240 is the voltage in the house.

To determine your service size you do a demand load calculation.

I am not doing the work but I feel that I have every right to know what needs to be done.

An yes we are going to do a demand calculation.

As we were talking they feel with all the Gas Appearances that I have I am not pulling over 100 Amps. They feel that I am pulling about 70% or less.
nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:39 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


My opinion is that you are fine with a 100 A service as I do not believe you actually draw 70A. The calc may come out to that number, but it is rare to draw that much with no electric appliances except AC.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 02:26 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
My opinion is that you are fine with a 100 A service as I do not believe you actually draw 70A. The calc may come out to that number, but it is rare to draw that much with no electric appliances except AC.
The only things that I have electric id the Amplifier, Refrigerator, Microwave, dishwasher, TV, DVD Player, CD Player, and Computer. That is it.
nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 03:07 PM   #12
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


I'm wondering what a "Braker" is.......

As for panel size.....unless you have a garage with some heavy duty power tools...a 100A 'breaker' panel (load center) is fine.

If your hurting for more circuit breakers, see if your panel can use tandem breakers. The panel has to be rated for it.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 06:56 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Post

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


I was told if I went to a 200 Amp. box from a 100 Amp box you would save energy and lower your Electric Bill. I just don't understand how this can happen.

I know if you go from 14-2 with ground to 12-2 with ground you electric wire will run cooler.

Can someone please explain how you would be able to lower your electric bill by changeing from 100 Amp. box to a 200 Amp box?

I was told that the 200 Amp box would not make make things work harder and would make your applances last longer. Can you explain this also.
nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 07:44 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Post

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
My opinion is that you are fine with a 100 A service as I do not believe you actually draw 70A. The calc may come out to that number, but it is rare to draw that much with no electric appliances except AC.
K_buz Is it true that if you change from 100 Amp to 200 Amp you will save energy and lower your electric bill?

I was told this by selveal people and I just don't understand how that could be.

They told me that your applances would not work as hard and it would save the wear and trere on them and that would lower your electric bill allown.


I do know by going from 14-2 with ground to 12-2 with ground your wires will stay cooler and not over work themselfs.
nhoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 08:17 AM   #15
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

100 AMP Braker Box or200 AMP Braker Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by nhoj View Post
K_buz Is it true that if you change from 100 Amp to 200 Amp you will save energy and lower your electric bill?

I was told this by selveal people and I just don't understand how that could be.

They told me that your applances would not work as hard and it would save the wear and trere on them and that would lower your electric bill allown.


I do know by going from 14-2 with ground to 12-2 with ground your wires will stay cooler and not over work themselfs.
Neither of these two will have any affect on your electric bill.

Advertisement

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Central Ac Unit Keep Causing My Electric Braker To Kick Off pamelah1105 HVAC 1 06-18-2012 12:58 PM
single wall convection oven wire and braker cgipson Appliances 0 02-22-2011 10:32 PM
New 20 amp braker to panel. Can I use 14 gauge from dimmer to light fixture? nlako Electrical 6 02-11-2011 09:38 PM
What size braker should I use? chopshop Electrical 11 08-13-2010 10:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts