Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-09-2010, 02:47 PM   #46
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Share |
Default

10 gauge pigtails in subpanel for 60 amp service?


I wish I were in that room to look around, I'll bet there's many more violations in the work he did - and I'm sure some of them are unsafe...

__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 09:10 AM   #47
I have gas!
 
Clutchcargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,765
Default

10 gauge pigtails in subpanel for 60 amp service?


The electrician monitored usage and come up with 30A/42A/52A on each of the phases at peak demand. He's balancing the loads to be more equal but even he mentioned that he would like to see more amps available.
I've been thinking about the ground jumper bar. If you remove the bar and there is a ground fault. Is the breaker that would trip be where the ground and neutral are bonded? In this case a different inaccessible basement.
__________________
I tear things down and build them up.
Clutchcargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 09:39 AM   #48
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,755
Default

10 gauge pigtails in subpanel for 60 amp service?


The branch circuit breaker feeding the fault should be the one to trip.

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps stevedar Electrical 20 11-29-2009 08:14 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
Can I wire a new panel without service or run a "big" subpanel? tigereye Electrical 7 03-03-2009 04:00 PM
Grounding for two service entrances to same house. jogr Electrical 18 09-24-2008 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.