Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-12-2009, 10:27 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Hello I am putting In a dedicated rec room/arcade and would like to run 10/3 wire and 30 amp breakers to cut down on the amount of space being used in our fuse panel. We will be using the receptacles for arcade games (1-1.5 amp use) and would like to have up to 20 machines on a single circuit. Would it be alright to use a 15 or 20 amp receptacle for this? Or should I goto 12/3 and try to fit them in somewhere in the fuse panel. Any help would be great.
edmondsfarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 10:37 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,781
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Not allowed.

With the 20 amp receptacles and/or ordinary lighting on the branch circuit, the breaker cannot be more than 20 amps.

You could use a 30 amp breaker, 10/3 cable, and 30 amp (twist lock?) receptacles or a subpanel in your game room with 15 and/or 20 amp breakers. In the case of the 30 amp receptacles you would have power strips that are actually subpanels with breakered receptacles and a cord and plug.

Using 12/3 or 10/3 for a 120/240 volt aka multiwire branch circuit, each will need a pair of slots in your panel for the ganged breaker. Other circuits could be pushed off onto shared slots using double handle single wide breaker units.

The pinball machines themselves as well as practically all household cord and plug appliances, should not be plugged into a circuit not protected for 20 amps or less.
__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-12-2009 at 10:52 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 11:01 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
Not allowed.

With the 20 amp receptacles and/or ordinary lighting on the branch circuit, the breaker cannot be more than 20 amps.

You could use a 30 amp breaker, 10/3 cable, and 30 amp (twist lock?) receptacles or a subpanel in your game room with 15 and/or 20 amp breakers. In the case of the 30 amp receptacles you would have power strips that are actually subpanels with breakered receptacles and a cord and plug.
I will be supplying power to about 100 arcade games for personal use and would have to change the plug ends on all of them for a 30 amp receptacle the twist lock style. I really did not want to mess with a sub panel since the existing panel is 20 feet away already. I am about maxed on panel space with 400 amp service was just trying to save space with fewer breakers. I will have to look into the power strips.
edmondsfarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 12:49 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by edmondsfarm View Post
I will be supplying power to about 100 arcade games for personal use and would have to change the plug ends on all of them for a 30 amp receptacle the twist lock style. I really did not want to mess with a sub panel since the existing panel is 20 feet away already. I am about maxed on panel space with 400 amp service was just trying to save space with fewer breakers. I will have to look into the power strips.
100 machines!?!?!?! For Personal "Use"? That's a lot of arcade gamer machines!

As far as a sub panel, its done plenty of times with the sub panel side by side nexrt to the main panel. If you don't have the space in the main panel, you don't have the space! Install the sub, and run your dedicated circuits from there. In the event you add anything else you have another panel with more room for additional circuits. I'd suggest a sub panel rated for not less than 50-60 amps.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 01:19 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
100 machines!?!?!?! For Personal "Use"? That's a lot of arcade gamer machines!

As far as a sub panel, its done plenty of times with the sub panel side by side nexrt to the main panel. If you don't have the space in the main panel, you don't have the space! Install the sub, and run your dedicated circuits from there. In the event you add anything else you have another panel with more room for additional circuits. I'd suggest a sub panel rated for not less than 50-60 amps.

100 machines will be downsizing from what i have in storage, but storage is no fun, having them all lined up for playtime will be. I will to look into how to add enough amps to a panel to do what i need. I have 2 200 amp panels at this time and need about 8-12 20 amp circuits. thanks.
edmondsfarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 01:43 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,682
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Consider this. How many machines will possibly be used at one time?
How much do they draw in standby mode?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 03:02 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Consider this. How many machines will possibly be used at one time?
How much do they draw in standby mode?
there will probably be 60+ on at one time. Otherwise it would not feel like an arcade from back in the late 70's early 80's. gotta have blacklights, strobe, maybe even a smoke machine, soda machine, coin changers everything but the cigerette ash, burns and stink. The machines pull 1 to 1.5 amps, mostly the monitor in the game,boards themself only use +12 and +5 volts. I can attach some pictures as it progresses so you get the idea.
edmondsfarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 03:29 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,682
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


I guess the current economic situation of the country hasn't touched you, huh?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 04:38 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I guess the current economic situation of the country hasn't touched you, huh?
Of course it has. I farm, diesel is still too high, have you priced fertilizer? ever price feed? to get by we have to raise Bison, hogs, 100 acres of hay, a fruit orchard, duck and chicken eggs and about 6 acres of vegetables. I have had to let my farm hand go due to costs and no one wants to pay for food or hay. I spent 4 years building my barn and apartment we live in because of the costs. I also fix computers, arcade and pinball machines, while my wife works a full time just so we can get by. So after 18 years of collecting parts and arcade games I want a place to put them and not all threw the apartment, shop, garage, in semi trailers, neighbors barns, under eves. Oh and my daughter will have one of the coolest play rooms in atleast 100 miles. and thats why I have to do it myself also.
edmondsfarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 04:50 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


You might just want to go for a sub panel that is dedicated for all of the 20 amp circuits you need, put it right next to your main maybe?

Could be 100 amp, put in a few MWBC's?


With all of these expensive machines, you may want to go for hardwired surge protection?

Don't get me started on our new president speedy....
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 08:05 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,682
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post

Don't get me started on our new president speedy....
I won't. That is a topic that I avoid with people I like.

If we agree fine. If not it's not worth jeopardizing a friendship over.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 08:11 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I won't. That is a topic that I avoid with people I like.

If we agree fine. If not it's not worth jeopardizing a friendship over.

I hope you didn't take it the wrong way, I meant it in a joking-ish manner.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 09:05 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,682
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Oh I know.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 09:10 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,476
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by edmondsfarm View Post
there will probably be 60+ on at one time. Otherwise it would not feel like an arcade from back in the late 70's early 80's. gotta have blacklights, strobe, maybe even a smoke machine, soda machine, coin changers everything but the cigerette ash, burns and stink. The machines pull 1 to 1.5 amps, mostly the monitor in the game,boards themself only use +12 and +5 volts. I can attach some pictures as it progresses so you get the idea.
That is where I started, working on pinball machines and arcade games.

I had so much fun back then, but the bottom fell out and worked for 3 companys in 6 months.

Thats when I got hired as an electrician.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 07:00 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

10/3 with 20 amp receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
That is where I started, working on pinball machines and arcade games.

That sounds like fun, right now, I'm having fun on different electronics...

Maybe I will become an electrician in a few years....
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
receptacles have no power, im at a loss reds_21 Electrical 3 10-05-2008 10:49 AM
20 amp breaker on 10/3 wire Duane 70 Electrical 6 09-16-2008 01:02 PM
4-way circuit with 9 duplex receptacles crecore Electrical 7 09-01-2006 09:39 PM
Number of receptacles and size of wires KUIPORNG Electrical 5 06-28-2006 01:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.