Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2012, 11:50 PM   #16
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Share |
Default

10/2 cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I was hoping you were going to post a pic.

Okay, so this is how you size a unit... you take that MIN circuit ampacity, which happens to be 20.5 amps, now, we look under table 310.16, #12 is good for 25 amps because we are not restricted to 240.4(D) requirements... #14 AWG is good for 20 amps by the way, but your unit is just over this.

Next, the maximum circuit breaker is 30 amps, so that is perfectly fine on # 12 AWG, because the motor contains the over current protection, thus... the circuit breaker is only providing ground fault and short circuit protection.
I do pretty much the same thing as you did size the conductor to the minuim and breaker or fuse at max setting.

But for the rest of reader there is a thorn on this one if not watching this part is if you read the nameplate carefull due one of the poster posted the photo and it stated both Fuse and Breaker the poster can go either way but if say Fuses only then I have no choice but use the fused disconnect switch to meet the codes. ( this one of few spot the inspectors will nail ya if not watching the label )

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:58 PM   #17
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

10/2 cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
I do pretty much the same thing as you did size the conductor to the minuim and breaker or fuse at max setting.

But for the rest of reader there is a thorn on this one if not watching this part is if you read the nameplate carefull due one of the poster posted the photo and it stated both Fuse and Breaker the poster can go either way but if say Fuses only then I have no choice but use the fused disconnect switch to meet the codes. ( this one of few spot the inspectors will nail ya if not watching the label )

Merci,
Marc
As much as I agree, I've yet to come across a unit that only required fuses.... maybe more common in the commercial field?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:04 AM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

10/2 cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
As much as I agree, I've yet to come across a unit that only required fuses.... maybe more common in the commercial field?
It used to be real common in commercal side but it seems they are start to use the breaker without issue but I am little lerry on them ( the key issue is AIC rating and how the unit can stand it )

But there were few time I end up installed fused disconnect switch next to the RTU when the specs called for.

Majorty of my time my SOP is call the manufacter to get the cut sheet to verify the info. Sometime the HVAC contractor will inform me mais ( but ).,,, I still want to see it in print to CYA on that part.

The resdentail units that is pretty rare nowdays due most are dual listed but once a while it will show up say fuse only.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Correct cable for 10/2 in NM conduit greg619 Electrical 18 05-10-2012 11:12 AM
Inside Walls Cable Fishing/Routing tk3000 Building & Construction 9 07-05-2011 08:15 AM
Re-route dryer electric cable Stu27 Electrical 10 09-06-2010 08:21 PM
Cable question tommy_vercetti Home Theater 15 09-26-2009 09:10 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.