Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-30-2008, 08:26 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Share |
Default

10/2 or 10/3


I joined this forum today, after searching for answers to wiring questions. As part of finishing my basement, I installed a 250V, 16 amp, 4000 watt electric heater. The manual calls for 10 gauge wiring. The heater has black and red wires, as well as the ground screw. Can I use 10/2, and connect the red to the white, or do I have to go to 10/3, leaving the white unconnected. The run is about 100 feet from the box. If it matters, I am in PA.

Thanks in advance.

SR996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 08:36 AM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

10/2 or 10/3


Quote:
Originally Posted by SR996 View Post
I joined this forum today, after searching for answers to wiring questions. As part of finishing my basement, I installed a 250V, 16 amp, 4000 watt electric heater. The manual calls for 10 gauge wiring. The heater has black and red wires, as well as the ground screw. Can I use 10/2, and connect the red to the white, or do I have to go to 10/3, leaving the white unconnected. The run is about 100 feet from the box. If it matters, I am in PA.

Thanks in advance.
Yes, you can use 10-2. Color the white wire at each end with tape or a marker to indicate that it is a hot wire.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 09:02 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Default

10/2 or 10/3


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Yes, you can use 10-2. Color the white wire at each end with tape or a marker to indicate that it is a hot wire.

Thank you for your quick reply. At 100 feet, the difference in price between 10/2 and 10/3 is quite substantial.
SR996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 03:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Default

10/2 or 10/3


why would 10 gauge be needed? why would 12 gauge not suffice?
joey b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 05:32 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

10/2 or 10/3


Quote:
Originally Posted by joey b View Post
why would 10 gauge be needed? why would 12 gauge not suffice?
Because you must size the conductors to 125% of the load. Which is slightly more than 20 A, so you must upsize to #10.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 06:46 PM   #6
horn4522
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2
Default

10/2 or 10/3


It would work just make sure to recode the wire.

horn4522 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing a subpanel from 10/2 wire. d_skutnik Electrical 7 10-08-2008 05:35 PM
20 amp breaker on 10/3 wire Duane 70 Electrical 6 09-16-2008 01:02 PM
Rough In Assistance for h-f-l-nl & sink GFI from single 10/2 feed mntnvew Electrical 4 03-14-2008 10:30 AM
Can i add a subpanel fed by 10/2 wire? qst4sno Electrical 25 04-25-2007 05:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.