Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2007, 03:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

1 switch split receptacles


I am wiring up a new bedroom. I would like to have the switch by the door be able to turn/off on 2 different receptacles on opposite sides of the room. My wife would like this in case our daughters room (bed ) gets moved around( which it does ) ,gives her options.
Price pfister is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 03:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

1 switch split receptacles


so the only option I can think of you prewire both receptacles to the switch then make connection to only one set of the wire upon required.... or a better solution is to have two switches at the same location one control one set ...
KUIPORNG is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 03:37 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default

1 switch split receptacles


I have 7 outlets wired together. I am trying to get one on each wall to be hooked to the 1 switch.
Price pfister is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 03:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

1 switch split receptacles


if outlets were wire together in parallel... then they will all be controlled at the same time... if you want control them separate, I don't see any magic except each outlet are not connect to each other but connect to the switch location and the desired one will be controlled by the switch and all others will connect to hot wire.... I can see this is quite messy wiring though... but the problem is you don't know which outlet to control and you want them to be flessible and I guess this is the price to pay...
KUIPORNG is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 04:12 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default

1 switch split receptacles


Can you run wire from the switch to the receptacle ,snap off the tab to make one receptacle split, and then run wire from that receptacle to the next receptacle and do the same thing.
Price pfister is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 05:32 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,195
Default

1 switch split receptacles


Is this a new install? Are the wall still open? If they are run 14/3 wire between all the receptacles. Run a 14/2 wire from any of the receptacles to the switch. Run power to any of the receptacles.
Make the following connections.
At all the receptacles except the power supply one and the switch one.
Connect the whites to the silver screws.
If you want it unswitched then connect the blacks to the gold screws and nut the reds together. If you want it switched connect the reds to the receptacle and nut the blacks together.
At the one with the power supply connect all the blacks with a wire nut and to gold if unswitched. Connect all the white together and to the silver screw.
At the receptacle with the switch connect the white wire to the switch to the black in the receptacle box. Connect the black from the switch to the red in the box. The red line now your switched power.
joed is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 07:07 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

1 switch split receptacles


Does a switched rec count as one required at the 6 foot spacing rule?

I would say that if you do not add extra recs, you can only switch half of the recs that you want switched.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:02 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default

1 switch split receptacles


All of my outlets are 6 ft apart. I ran 14/2 wire to all the outlets. I have 7 ,and all ran together at this point. I just want to have 2 out of the 7 to be split so the bottom of those 2 can be turned on by the switch. I know how to make one of the outlets in the middle of the run to be hooked up to the switch. I can reach all the wire from downstairs in the garage, to run more wire if needed.
Price pfister is offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 08:03 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

1 switch split receptacles


Current needs to flow in equal amounts in each cable. This creates an issue for you. Unless you want to use two switches. If so, just run switch loop from each of the two recs to the switch box.

If you want to use one switch, then you should run a three conductor cable from the first switched rec through all the recs in between including the second switched rec and on to the switch.

Ok that explaination is lacking. I am not sure how to type this.

The best thing would be to have three conductor cable run originally, but the easiest thing now is probably the two switch option.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline  
Old 05-02-2007, 06:44 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 88
Default

1 switch split receptacles


Can you get at the wires to do this...see sketch

Last edited by Ron The Plumber; 05-03-2007 at 06:50 PM. Reason: Removed sketch due to unsafe conditions.
sootybuttercup is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 02:59 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

1 switch split receptacles


so your junction box is kind of to turn the two outlet(s) to be controlled by the switch or not control by the switch...

it should work...
KUIPORNG is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 06:35 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

1 switch split receptacles


I do not believe that the OP would understand "eddy effect" or inductive heating, but...

A moderator should remove that drawing before some unsuspecting user tries to wire something that way.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:18 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 88
Default

1 switch split receptacles


Okay...it would be nice when you remove a sketch to at least give a nice detailed explanation of why. Here's the sketch again. People...please don't use this sketch...because........see replies to this post for the reasons. Thanks!

Last edited by Ron The Plumber; 05-03-2007 at 08:31 PM. Reason: Image has been removed once again, do not repost this image, if you feel this image is needed contact Nathan for permission
sootybuttercup is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:28 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

1 switch split receptacles


I reported the sketch, and I explained. it is because of eddy effect and inductive heating.

If you look up those terms, study enough electrical theroy to understand them, and do some thinkng, you will not need more of an explaination.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:30 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

1 switch split receptacles


I also want to know why you posted it again, knowing that it was not safe.

I mod a couple forums and would ban you for that.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring double switch for new ceiling fan toolmanwannabe Electrical 17 11-15-2011 09:34 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
When Bulb blows, Dimmer Switch Blows mAv19 Electrical 2 05-26-2006 03:52 PM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 02:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.