1 Box, 2 Circuits, 7 Ground Wires... - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2015, 11:37 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 267
Default

1 box, 2 circuits, 7 ground wires...


I am in the process of wires outlets in my shop and have a question about connecting ground wires.

Each of my 2-gang boxes will have 2 outlets, each from a separate circuit. Entering and exiting each box will be 2x 12/3, so I will have 4 grounds there, two from the receptacles and 1 from the box itself.

What it the proper method to connect all these grounds?

I have the screw in the box for that ground, can I also use clips and connect the grounds from the receptacles to those? Or is there some other way I can/should be connecting them?

The boxes are metal, 1 5/8 deep with 1 1/2 risers on them from total ~3" deep
12/3 mc cable

Thanks for any info!

Advertisement

iThinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 12:05 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 267
Default



Advertisement

iThinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 01:38 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,271
Rewards Points: 748
Default


Why are you using armoured cable?

Take the 4 grounds from the armoured cable, the green from the box, and two pigtails(to go the device) and twist them all together. Get a big enough marrete to cap it off.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
iThinman (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 02:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 267
Default


I'm going to leave the walls open so figured MC cable was better.

will I be able to get everything in a blue and stuff it in there?
iThinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 02:27 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 7,138
Rewards Points: 4,008
Default


Take 1 of the grounds to a green ground screw in the back of the box. Leave this wire about 15" long. Take the other 3 grounds and twist around the long one and connect with a green wire nut. Take the long ground sticking thru the hole in the green wire nut and loop to the 2 receptacles.

For box fill this counts as 1 conductor.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
iThinman (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 02:28 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 7,138
Rewards Points: 4,008
Default


Just noticed you have a green pigtail in the box. Forget looping a ground in the back of box and add the pigtail under the green wire nut.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
iThinman (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 02:37 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 267
Default


hmmm, what you first described sounds pretty clean though and I don't mind removing the pigtail.

In the first description, I'm confused about stripping the 15" wire. Do I need to strip it mid-wire to loop on the box screw?
iThinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 03:14 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 7,138
Rewards Points: 4,008
Default


After the cable comes into the box leave a 15" free length to strip. Loop around the ground screw close to the cable entry.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
iThinman (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 03:24 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: California
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 516
Default


I usually use industrial raised covers for this application. It finishes better IMO. If you get the cover with crushed corners you can avoid the grounding conductor to the receptacles.
Arrow3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Arrow3030 For This Useful Post:
iThinman (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 03:49 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 267
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
After the cable comes into the box leave a 15" free length to strip. Loop around the ground screw close to the cable entry.
Got it, thanks. So it is ok to strip the entire 15" in this scenario and just make sure when I tuck in, it doesn't get near the sides of the receptacles?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arrow3030 View Post
I usually use industrial raised covers for this application. It finishes better IMO. If you get the cover with crushed corners you can avoid the grounding conductor to the receptacles.
Are these the covers you are talking about? I want to use them but it doesn't seem like I can with that riser on there. If I use without the riser, it's going to be much tighter in there. Which leads me to the question I really don't want to ask...Did I get the wrong boxes (too shallow)?

I'd really love to take advantage of not needing the ground conductor to the receptacle if I can.

iThinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 04:48 PM   #11
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 7,138
Rewards Points: 4,008
Default


I used 15" as worst case, shorten as required. If you use self grounding receptacles, you can skip looping the grounds to the receptacles and just use a red wire nut on the grounds.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
iThinman (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 06:09 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: California
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 516
Default


That is the cover I was referring to. Those covers do give a bit cu in. but probably not enough. How many 12/3's are there?

Rj is also correct on the self grounding receptacle. You can also use any metal yoke receptacle and remove at least one of the plastic retaining washers to avoid connecing the grounding conductor to the receptacles
Arrow3030 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Arrow3030 For This Useful Post:
iThinman (12-24-2015)
Old 12-24-2015, 06:23 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 267
Default


Yeah, they were def too shallow (1 5/8). Stores are closed early today and all tomorrow, so I ran out and got the correct (2 1/4) boxes. Now they fit good without the riser, so I can return those later. Needed room for the capped off unused hot from each 12/3, so the extra room from those risers were really blinding me from the correct combo.

There are 4x 12/3's (duplex mc connectors), so using the self grounding is really going to help.

I just built the easy end box (only 2x 12/3) and will snap a pic from a 4x in a little bit so we can point and laugh at my hopefully not too sloppy work.

Thanks to you both!
iThinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 07:36 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 267
Default


Yeah, that works out really well. I struggle to stuff when the grounds are connected to the receptacles. This is much cleaner. Thanks again for the help.

How'd I do? I'm a keyboard & mouse guy.





iThinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 08:51 PM   #15
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 7,138
Rewards Points: 4,008
Default


You will fail inspection. Cables need to be secured within 12" of box.

Also, most people would discourage the use of the back stabbing the receptacles. Use the screws or get back-wired receptacles. The white receptacle does not look like it is self grounding.

Merry Christmas

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring of in ground pool light Bubbly12 Electrical 5 07-26-2013 12:15 AM
Adding ground wires michaelcherr Electrical 2 02-16-2011 09:16 AM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 08:07 PM
How to connect ground wires? Iva Electrical 3 10-29-2010 01:13 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1