1 & 3 Phase Questions - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2009, 10:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


hi i have a conveyor dryer that i picked up, it is currently wired for 3 phase but the guy i got it from said it can be wired to single phase.
how would i re wire for single phase untill i get my phase converter?

Advertisement

527ink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 10:28 PM   #2
Whatamess
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 423
Rewards Points: 250
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


You have to have the converter.

Advertisement

__________________
I may go home hungry, but not tired and hungry.
TazinCR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 10:30 PM   #3
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


That's not necessarily true Tazin...

If the motor is single phase but the heating elements are crossing the phases (likely), then it would be possible to rewire it.

However we don't have anywhere near enough information to help you do it 527.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 10:40 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


i have a schematic,its a lil hard to read(old) that i will try and upload to give you a better idea
527ink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 10:49 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


527ink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 10:53 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


527ink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 11:42 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


from what I see, that drawing is for a single phase hook-up but the connections look like it requires a neutral as well.

doesn't it even say 230 1 phase and 208 1 phase in the llower right hand corner of the print?

It seems to require a neutral but that drawing sure bothers me. It looks like the power through 1 fu then goes through (?)#4 (another fuse ritght beside 1 fu) then it appears the neut attaches to the load side of the same fuse (#4) after it passes through what looks to be a switch.

Do you see what I am seeing or are my old eyes decieving me?

whoops, nevermind. It was my eyes. I see where the neut passes over the other conductor.

do you have a different drawing that would show a 3 phase connection?

Last edited by nap; 01-04-2009 at 11:44 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 11:46 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


ya it says 230 208 single phase

it just looks like im feeding 1&2 then getting a feed from some sorta switch the 3 and then tying into 1 with that

im just triple checking before i go fryin somthing lol
527ink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 11:50 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


I do not see anything in the drawing that suggest 3 phase.
Is there another drawing?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 11:59 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


yes there is a seperate drawing for 3 phase
527ink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 01:13 AM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

1 & 3 phase questions


all you have to do is remove all the connections that are not in the single phase drawing and add the ones that are and aren;t there now.


the transformer is not used. That is why you need a neutral because the controls are 120 volt.

you will need to rewire all the elements as well as how the power hooks into this in general. The transformer gets deleted. Then look at the area with the fuses. That and the heating elements should be the only changes you need.

It's not difficult but due to having to type every individual step and my inability to see everything real clearly, I would rather answer specific questions than try to tell you everything you need to do.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
120/208/1 phase wiring questions JohnJon Electrical 11 09-01-2008 12:28 AM
Laminate wood floor layout questions nathan.tran Flooring 4 08-30-2008 11:56 PM
3 Phase Converter Wiring ideffects Electrical 22 05-26-2008 09:05 PM
3 phase electricity J187 Electrical 11 10-26-2006 02:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts