Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-14-2010, 02:40 PM   #1
Member
 
perpetualjon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 168
Share |
Default

Zone system retrofit possible?




I have a 1600sf home with a roof-mounted central air unit that I've had to gut all the duct work and now have a completely exposed unit (in essence, a "blank canvass") to re-do my duct work. I was planning on well-sealed / insulated work but I've been wondering if it is possible to implement a "zone system" into this unit since I now have all the access I'd ever need. I'm thinking I'd like to heat / cool the bedrooms at night but not the large living space and vice-versa during the day.

My thinking is that it may not work because of several problems:

1. I'd need two different thermostats so that the unit will know when it's attained the proper temp in each zone --and running the unit to cool BOTH zones may also pose a problem as the two thermostats would argue with each other.

2. I will need individual returns from each zone.

3. Since the unit is designed for the entire house, it may be over-sized for the smaller zone system.

Still, I hate the fact that I'm rarely needing to heat / cool the entire house all at once! Now, I can close the registers to each bedroom and just cover the front living spaces since the thermostat is in a central location there but that still doesn't solve the problem of what to do when we all go to bed!

Any ideas or am I just going to have to settle for what I have?

__________________
"...and everyone is entitled to my opinion!!"
Read more about my ongoing remodeling project
perpetualjon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 05:18 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,862
Default

Zone system retrofit possible?


You need a zone control system.

It will comprise 2 thermostats, 2 motorized dampers, and 1 barometric bypass damper.

I'd suggest the Honeywell Envirozone panel.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 05:23 PM   #3
Member
 
perpetualjon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 168
Default

Zone system retrofit possible?


Awesome! Thanks for the help!!
__________________
"...and everyone is entitled to my opinion!!"
Read more about my ongoing remodeling project
perpetualjon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with zonex dual zone system bman1968 HVAC 2 06-06-2012 02:38 PM
No heat in one zone: Need help bleeding system dvsrikanth HVAC 0 04-01-2010 08:55 AM
Adding new zone makapacs HVAC 0 11-26-2009 12:35 PM
no ciculation in one zone of forced water heating system srossdiy Plumbing 2 01-27-2009 10:39 PM
Zone system not working with heat. deliriousga HVAC 5 12-29-2006 06:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.