Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-26-2010, 06:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Zenith Air Conditioner


I purchased a Zenith zw5000 air conditioner. I can't find the amps that it uses anywhere. Anyone know where to find that info?

Second, the manual says I will need a dedicated circuit. My house is older and I don't have a circuit that can be dedicated. When I was in college we just plugged it in and didn't think twice. Do I really need a dedicated circuit, or can it be on a circuit with low draw items like lights.

Thanks,

Chris

**Edit** The customer service line just confirmed that the air conditioner is a 4.8amp draw. Is there any reason that it couldn't go safely on a 15 or 20 amp circuit with little else but incandescent lighting on the circuit. Thanks


Last edited by chrisatola; 06-26-2010 at 06:48 PM. Reason: Additional Information
chrisatola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 07:19 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Zenith Air Conditioner


AC can use more on startup
But I have used a 12,000 BTU AC on a shared circuit without a problem
The 4.8a rating is a fairly low draw, shouldn't be a problem

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 07:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Zenith Air Conditioner


thanks
chrisatola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 09:27 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,412
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Zenith Air Conditioner


Probably they are worried about frivolous lawsuits if the voltage drops when the unit starts and someones computer takes a dump. They overspec products and details to protect themselves.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 06:44 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,060
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Zenith Air Conditioner


I think they spec all window units to be on their own circuit.

Just as a precaution as Yuri said.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 08:07 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Zenith Air Conditioner


Thanks for the help guys! It appears to be working fine on the shared circuit.

chrisatola is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat pump vs. Furnace and Air Conditioner heating&cooling HVAC 11 06-16-2010 06:07 PM
air conditioner tripping at current interrupter donny.frankrice HVAC 10 07-07-2009 02:08 PM
Novel Way to increase effeciency of portable Air conditioner Tell me what you think macmini HVAC 5 05-25-2009 05:58 AM
Installing window air conditioner mary60 Electrical 1 08-14-2008 06:25 PM
window unit air conditioner help? greenvorlon Appliances 1 08-03-2007 11:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.