York G8C Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2010, 01:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

York G8C Furnace


Hello, I have a question regarding the York G8C Furnace Unit. I have had a york specialist come out to my home twice and it has cost me a fortune each time. My question to you is that when I turn the thermostat on for heat it use to just pop on. No problems. Now when I turn it on it stalls and from there I can hear the heat blower going then it stops. From there all I hear is the fan blowing. So when I called the specialist it took him like 2 hours just to diagnose the problems and he stated that I need a switch because the light on the board was blinking 4 times which means that there was an auxillary spill. So he brought the new switch which my understanding cost them like $9 but I end paying a little over $200 in labor and cost, thats another story. He put the new switch in and the unit worked until like the very next night. Once again it stopped and we were back to square one. What could possibly be the issue with my unit? Within in the past few weeks I have had the coil replaced as well as the fan motor and a new thermostat.

The first time they came out they replace the fan motor and some other coil because that the AC unit had a block of ice around the compressor unit.

I am grateful for any help...Attached are images of my unit.
Attached Thumbnails
York G8C Furnace-dscn1051.jpg   York G8C Furnace-dscn1052.jpg   York G8C Furnace-dscn1053.jpg   York G8C Furnace-dscn1054.jpg   York G8C Furnace-dscn1055.jpg  

York G8C Furnace-dscn1056.jpg  

Advertisement

G8CHelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 01:30 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

York G8C Furnace


By the way, another note is when the heat was on it stayed on and it did not turn off. So normally it would turn off and then turn right back on which was strange. Even when we shut it off the unit seems like something is running.

Advertisement

G8CHelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 01:39 PM   #3
hvac tech
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

York G8C Furnace


Need to know gas pressure and temp rise. How long have you had the furnace with no problems. Did you install an expensive 3M filter. Are all the supply registers open.
marchvac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 02:30 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

York G8C Furnace


Hello marchvac,

The house was built in 2005 and the unit stopped working a week ago. I installed a regular filter on 2 outgoing vents. Generic filters I bought at Lowes Home Improvement. Actually these are the same filters that I buy for the unit every 3 months. Not sure about the gas pressure and temp rising. Explain to me what I need to do to get that information for you. Buy the way, at one point when I tried to turn the unit on there was a crazy smell that came out the vents. Does my unit have a filter on the inside of it that I might need to clean or change?
G8CHelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 05:44 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,530
Rewards Points: 4,698
Default

York G8C Furnace


Part of the problem might be the crappy way they connected that flex duct directly to the bottom of the furnace.
Its also kinking, so its restricting air flow.
What do you mean air filters in the outlets? Air filters belong on the return only.
If you have no air filter on your return. You probably have a dirty A/C coil. And that will cause it to trip the high limit.



PS: Please post pics in an upright manor. Makes it much easier.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:27 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

York G8C Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Part of the problem might be the crappy way they connected that flex duct directly to the bottom of the furnace.
Its also kinking, so its restricting air flow.
What do you mean air filters in the outlets? Air filters belong on the return only.
If you have no air filter on your return. You probably have a dirty A/C coil. And that will cause it to trip the high limit.



PS: Please post pics in an upright manor. Makes it much easier.

Hello beenthere,

I am not an expert when it comes to HVAC, but Tech User marchvac asked me about the filters and I responded by stated that I replaced the filter on the "outgoing vents" (I have one located downstairs and another upstairs). Now I assume that the tech name is return. But I needed to know if my unit has a filter inside of it that might need replacement or cleaning. Looking at other postings that other people wrote, they stated that the filter might be dirty. Also on your comment about the upright manor, I was standing up the hold time. The unit is actually positioned on its side. Hope this helps...Any thoughts or comments?
G8CHelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 08:40 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,530
Rewards Points: 4,698
Default

York G8C Furnace


That unit is not designed to have an air filter inside of it. So there should not be any air filter in the furnace.

Your return connection is crappy, and too restrictive. Doesn't matter who installed it. It is not a proper connection. It has been leading to a problem since it was installed. And may be the cause of your problem. You may have a cracked heat exchanger because of that.

Or, you could be lucky at the moment, and it be a restricted flue pipe/chimney.


And yes. Outgoing vents would be supplies(air going out to house), not returns(air going into furnace).

Check your flue pipe and chimney.
Also have your heat exchanger checked for cracks.
I would call that company back. And talk to the service manager, or owner. And tell them their guy did not fix the furnace. And you either want the money back for the service call(minus part and some labor), or then to come out and find out whats really wrong. For no service sharge.

But will pay for repair, when they find the real problem.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:37 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

York G8C Furnace


Here are more pictures of the unit..
Attached Thumbnails
York G8C Furnace-dscn1057.jpg   York G8C Furnace-dscn1059.jpg   York G8C Furnace-dscn1058.jpg   York G8C Furnace-dscn1060.jpg   York G8C Furnace-dscn1061.jpg  

York G8C Furnace-dscn1062.jpg  
G8CHelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:44 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

York G8C Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by G8CHelp View Post
Here are more pictures of the unit / flue pipe/chimney..

The unit starts up and runs for about 2 minutes blowing heat out of the heads (last image). The unit does not have any filters and also a musky smell came out of the vents. We have been in the house for 2 years and we have never smelled anything like that. Any options or thoughts...I really need to fix this..
G8CHelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 09:29 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,530
Rewards Points: 4,698
Default

York G8C Furnace


After the burners ignite.
Watch it. And when the blower comes on. See if the flames move a lot.

Is it giving any more codes.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 12:51 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

York G8C Furnace


The blower comes on first for about 5 sec then the burners ignite. They stay on for about 2 to 3 minutes then they shut off and the blower continues to run until I turn the thermostat off. There are no more codes except for the blinking 4 times which means that there was an auxillary spill.

Last edited by G8CHelp; 01-27-2010 at 12:53 AM.
G8CHelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 01:24 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Default

York G8C Furnace


i think you need to call another co. dosent have to be a york "specilist" that install is truly crappy as beenthere said. they put as little effort into the ducting of that unit as possible im sure there was no permit pulled or you live in an area where codes are lax
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 05:40 AM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,530
Rewards Points: 4,698
Default

York G8C Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by G8CHelp View Post
The blower comes on first for about 5 sec then the burners ignite. They stay on for about 2 to 3 minutes then they shut off and the blower continues to run until I turn the thermostat off. There are no more codes except for the blinking 4 times which means that there was an auxillary spill.
Its the inducer that comes on first, not the blower.
The blower is what "blows" air through the furnace and into your house.


So are you calling the inducer, the "blower".
Does the "blower" come on and blow air into the house.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
mdhenderson (03-11-2014)
Old 01-27-2010, 08:33 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

York G8C Furnace


The installation manual states that it is a vent blower on page 10. (I have no problem with this so far since that seems to be the only thing working.) The burners are not staying on which produce the heat that I need.

York G8C Manual (http://www.yorkupg.com/NewInfo.asp?id=38&t=r&PID=5)

The flue pipe/chimney looks clean, no problem there.
A new coil and a switch has been put on.
I even bought a new thermostat.

I am all out of options and I really want to try to repair this myself before calling another York technician to charge me to diagnose the unit and find out something that the last technician told me.

Attached is a picture of page 10 in the manual, any other options that I need to check?
Attached Images
 
G8CHelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 08:42 AM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,530
Rewards Points: 4,698
Default

York G8C Furnace


Its an inducer. Calling it that, helps us know what your talking about.

Do you have a temp probe that you can check the discharge air temp.

Has anyone checked the blowers(blows air through the house) capacitor. A weak capacitor can cause teh blower to spin slow and allow the furnace to get too hot. And trip limits.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
york g8c


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Malfunctioning York Gas Furnace? walds11 HVAC 10 12-26-2009 03:32 PM
York PM9 Mod Furnace, Aux Fan Question javan HVAC 20 02-10-2009 09:22 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
York Furnace Leaking.. Please help sidoe HVAC 4 10-08-2007 05:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts