Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-17-2011, 10:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

york diamond 80 Open High Limit Switch


On start-up I get the one red flashing light that is telling me the system is ok. Then the inducer fan starts-ok, then the blower motor starts and I get the error code 4 flashes that the High Limit Switch is open. No flame, No Heat, just the Inducer fan and Blower motor running with the error code? Any ideas what to look for?

HandymanHEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 06:08 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,411
Rewards Points: 0
Default

york diamond 80 Open High Limit Switch


bad limit switch, sits above the burners and should have a rating like L170 or higher.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open pressure switch on furnace Dale0202 HVAC 4 01-26-2011 10:35 PM
Fan limit switch help stubborn1 HVAC 8 10-28-2009 09:20 PM
Wiring limit control on gas boiler uncleneiler Electrical 1 11-21-2008 08:03 AM
Trane Open High Limit Device mdcheddarhead HVAC 3 03-02-2008 05:43 PM
Comfortmaker RPJII - 4 flashes - open high limit switch nisad HVAC 7 12-08-2006 11:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.