Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-04-2010, 08:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Y1 or Y2?


The old thermostat used Y for cooling, the new one has Y1 and Y2. Which one do I hook up to?

max2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 08:22 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Y1 or Y2?


If you have one stage of cooling Y1 is the hook up.
If you have two stages of cooling then Y1 is first stage and Y2 is second stage of cooling.

Artco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 09:06 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Y1 or Y2?


Thanks a lot for the quick help Artco, I really appreciate it.
max2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 02:49 AM   #4
Seasoned DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 187
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Y1 or Y2?


The thermostat should have a setting. You will use Y1 as if it is plain Y, but you need to make sure the thermostat is also set for single stage cool mode.
HVAC_NW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 11:44 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Y1 or Y2?


Thank you for your help HVAC_NW, I got it working yesterday. It seem to work as it should in cooling and heating mode. I just double check on cooling mode setting and it set at stage 1 by default. Thank you for help in full detail.
max2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.