DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   HVAC (http://www.diychatroom.com/f17/)
-   -   Wood stove chimney partially obstructing 1st floor window-code? (http://www.diychatroom.com/f17/wood-stove-chimney-partially-obstructing-1st-floor-window-code-52157/)

Badfish740 09-01-2009 09:15 PM

Wood stove chimney partially obstructing 1st floor window-code?
 
I am going to be installing a stainless steel class A chimney for my new add-on wood furnace in the next couple of weeks and I have a question regarding the routing of the chimney once it exits the house. The add-on will be located in the basement next to my oil furnace and the chimney will exit the house via what was a basement window which will be bricked up save for the hole for the chimney pipe. Once the pipe exits the house it will turn 90 degrees and run straight up, which is where the problem lies. Directly above the basement window is one of three first floor bedroom windows. The chimney will be running up one side of the window so it's not completely blocked, but when you look out the window you will see the pipe off to one side. My question is does this violate any building codes as I know that you are required to have a certain square footage with regard to egress via windows in a bedroom. Anyone have an idea?

yuri 09-01-2009 09:52 PM

Only your local building codes inspector could give you the legal facts. Best to check with them.:thumbsup:

dac122 09-02-2009 08:54 AM

Check the install manual for your furnace, and then call your local codes office. Either one may have an opinion that rules this out.

Termite 09-02-2009 09:13 AM

Agreed, check with the inspector.

But, the BASEMENT bedroom egress codes simply require than nothing is in front of the window for 36" perpindicular to the window and 36" for the width of the egress. So even if your window is 24" wide you're still required to have a 36"x36" clear space outside.

On an above-grade window, the IRC code doesn't actually address the fact that you need room to get out of it. So TECHNICALLY, there's nothing in the I-codes that prohibits obstruction of the window. But the code doesn't always address wierd things. Functionally you still need to be able to get out of the window and a firefighter needs to be able to get in so most inspectors will cite chapter 1 administrative code and require that it not be obstructed. They may even require the 36"x36" egress space outside the window.

If the pipe is offset there is nothing in chapter 3 of the IRC code that would prohibit that. I assume that the pipe does not terminate/vent near the window, which would be a code violation.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 AM.