Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-06-2010, 02:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
UncaYimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 12
Share |
Default

Wiring Thermostat for HVAC


Long story short, the prior owner of the house had the thermostat wired where I had to change one wire around to switch it from heating to cooling. Well, I lost my little cheat sheet, which was in Romanian anyway. I want to get it wired properly, but I'm stumped.

My heat pump unit's manual is here (page 40 as labeled):
http://www.dnmech.com/lit/QRP-08.pdf

My thermostat is here:
http://www.luxproproducts.com/pdfs/100.pdf

One thing that confuses me is that in the control panel for the HVAC unit there is a sticker that appears to override what's in the manual above. The sticker shows from left to right:
R G O W1 W2 and then a big Y with what look to be O and C labels underneath for the last two connectors.

Going by the above diagram the hack prior owner tapped into R, G, O, W2, and Y(C) (with telephone wire, which, of course, means the colors don't match at the thermostat, so I have a conversion chart).

Judging by the wiring diagram, I have a one-transformer HVAC. When I wire it according to how I read the thermostat model, I get heat when switched to A/C. By "how I read it" I mean G, Y(C), W2, R with O taped off (it makes sense when you look at the manual).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

UncaYimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 06:33 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,538
Default

Wiring Thermostat for HVAC


You need a heat pump thermostat. And that thermostat is not a heat pump thermostat.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 01:04 PM   #3
Newbie
 
UncaYimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 12
Default

Wiring Thermostat for HVAC


How did you determine that it's not a heat pump thermostat? The manual seems to indicate that it can do it. I'm confused.
UncaYimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 03:01 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

Wiring Thermostat for HVAC


Quote:
Originally Posted by UncaYimmy View Post
How did you determine that it's not a heat pump thermostat? The manual seems to indicate that it can do it. I'm confused.
lol its clearly stated in that manual YOU posted "cannot be used for heat pump applications" under features
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 03:15 PM   #5
Newbie
 
UncaYimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 12
Default

Wiring Thermostat for HVAC


Quote:
Originally Posted by kennzz05 View Post
lol its clearly stated in that manual YOU posted "cannot be used for heat pump applications" under features
LOL is right! I went straight to the wiring diagrams and skipped that part. Shame on me! I'm sorry to have wasted everyone's time, but I am most grateful for the smack on the back of the head.
UncaYimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 03:49 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

Wiring Thermostat for HVAC


Quote:
Originally Posted by UncaYimmy View Post
LOL is right! I went straight to the wiring diagrams and skipped that part. Shame on me! I'm sorry to have wasted everyone's time, but I am most grateful for the smack on the back of the head.
consider yourself smacked
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 05:29 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,538
Default

Wiring Thermostat for HVAC


Quote:
Originally Posted by UncaYimmy View Post
How did you determine that it's not a heat pump thermostat? The manual seems to indicate that it can do it. I'm confused.


I read the instructions you posted.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 01:54 AM   #8
Newbie
 
UncaYimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 12
Default

Wiring Thermostat for HVAC


In all fairness to myself, I assumed that the prior owner had purchased something that would actually work. I went out today and bought a proper unit and installed it without a hitch. Again, many thanks for pointing out the obvious!
UncaYimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 04:51 AM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,538
Default

Wiring Thermostat for HVAC


Quote:
Originally Posted by UncaYimmy View Post
In all fairness to myself, I assumed that the prior owner had purchased something that would actually work. I went out today and bought a proper unit and installed it without a hitch. Again, many thanks for pointing out the obvious!
We have all fallen pray to assumptions, at one time or another.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unexpected wiring found on existing thermostat mportobello HVAC 12 03-30-2010 06:11 AM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM
Thermostat wiring jetmanaz HVAC 1 08-09-2009 07:13 PM
Thermostat wiring advice tsugacanadensis HVAC 2 11-04-2008 07:04 AM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.