Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-03-2009, 10:30 PM   #16
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


I found a beautiful burned out 3 amp fuse.

It is truely a beautiful thing!!!

I don't have a r amp one but I'll get one tomorrow.

You have no ideal how much you have helped me.

Thank you!!!

So tomorrow when I get the new fuse what wires do I need to connect to the stat.

I have a 4 wire stat and a 5 wire one.

Can I get away with using the 4 wire and if so what wire do I hook up?

Sorry for all the ignorance. I promise I will pass the help on!!

Is there anything I can do for you?

klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 11:12 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Hey, Where did you go???
__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 11:23 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


On the 4 wire stat connect the"r" on stat to "r" on furnace
"w" on stat to "w" on furnace
"g " on stat to "g" on furnace
"y" on stat to "y" on furnace

The typical wiring colors are "r"-red
"w"-white
"g"-green
"y"-yellow


Note the "y" wire really isn't necessary to hook up because it only for the air conditioning condenser, but it won't hurt anything if you do hook it up.

with the 4 wire setup you will have heat,manual fan control, and if you put the stat on cool you won't get A/C but the furnace fan will go on and off as if you had A/C.

Glad I could help.

Stay warm.

NOTE Why were they changing the furnace?? It didn't have a cracked heat exchanger, did it??You might want to check on that!!!
__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 11:26 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


One more thing,

The 4 wire stat should only have r-w-g-y. If it has rh-and rc you need to put a jumper between them. The rh is for the heating side of the stat and the rc is for the cooling side.
__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 04:41 AM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,728
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


If the stat is digital and has a C terminal(and isn't battery operated, you will need to hook that up at the furnace, and stat.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 07:47 AM   #21
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


LOL!!!

I went to bed as my wife was tired!!!

I changed the fuse and hooked up the 4 wire stat and all I can get to run is blower fan.

The combustion fan never starts the gas never opens.
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 08:09 AM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,728
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Does the stat have to be told what kind of equipment it is hooked to.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 08:31 AM   #23
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


its a Honeywell non programmable.

klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 08:50 AM   #24
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,728
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Make sure you don't have any of the wires insulation under the screw for the W terminal.

And that you turned the system switch to heat.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 08:56 AM   #25
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Checked both and it looks good. Switch is on heat.
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 09:00 AM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,728
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Does it work, if you jump R and W at the board.
If not, the surge may have damaged the board.
Or, the indeucers wires may be loose.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 09:24 AM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


or the inducer fan is bad. Can you turn the inducer fan blades by hand? Use your voltmeter and check the leads to the inducer fan for power (110 V) with W and C jumpered at the furnace board.
__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 09:25 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


SORRY NOT W AND C JUMPERED. It should be W and R jumpered
__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 05:20 PM   #29
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


OK here is what happening.

I replaced the fuse. The blower fan comes on for about a minute then shuts off. Then the inducer fan comes on and just runs. I know there is gas to the valve and that the valve is open is in the open possition. I see no orange glow from the ignitor at all.
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 06:28 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


After the inducer fan comes on and runs a while (5-20 sec.) do you hear any clicking like a relay??
I believe there should be a tube coming from the combustion chamber to a pressure sensor. That pressure sensor electrically tells the igniter to light.
You could probably check that sensor with a continuity tester to see if it changes state.

__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Electric Furnace Burned Element Wiring - Cause? Radioguy HVAC 6 12-15-2008 06:55 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Wiring a garage reverendcolin Electrical 34 11-10-2008 04:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.