Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-03-2009, 09:39 AM   #1
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


I am a cheapskate.

I am the sectratary of a motorcycle riders club called C.R.A.P. Cheapskate Riders Are Proud.

We thrive on finding ways to save money in modding our bikes but at the same time make them look and preform great.

So I am a cheapskate.

I work in the Natural gas department of a utility and the other day I was working at a house where the 16 year old furnace was being replaced with a new high efficincy model.

I asked what the contractors were going to do with the old one and they practically put it in the truck for me.

So now I have it in my garage.

Its going to be used for heat only never cooling.

The gas and electric has been run to the unit but I dont quite understand how the cheapest and easiest way to put a T-stat on it.

It is a Carrier Weathermaker high efficiency furnace.

It did not come with the 24 volt transformer so I'll go to Menards to get one but I am not sure how to run the wires from the control panel to the T-stat.

Here is a few pics I took, hopefully it helps!.

Thank you.

The wiring codes on the control panel are from left to right:

W Y R C G

Whats the cheapest and easiest T-stat I can use?



klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 12:12 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,499
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Any cheap HD stat, with a common.

PS: you do have it sitting on a pedastal or other support to keep the blower motor 18" above floor, to meet fire code/IFGC, right?

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 02:43 PM   #3
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Any cheap HD stat, with a common.
So is that a 4 wire or a 5 wire? right now I have a 4 wire t-stat.


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
PS: you do have it sitting on a pedastal or other support to keep the blower motor 18" above floor, to meet fire code/IFGC, right?
I have it sitting on cement blocks 20 inches above the floor
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 04:31 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,499
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


If your only using it for heat, and want the fan to run by the thermostat in the summer, 4 wire will work fine.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 05:11 PM   #5
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Well I think its to late.

I found a stat on the circuit board.

I hooked up the stat as listed for a 5 wire and could not get the unit to run with the exception of the heat fan.

I then looked at the instructions and found a diagram to use a 4 wire set up with the RC and RH connectors jumpered.

I turned on the power and instantly saw a spark from the transformer.

So I guess its toast.

I assume the worst and the circuit board is probabaly gone unless there is a fuse somewhere.
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 06:25 PM   #6
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Sorry I meant xfmr instead of stat
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 09:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Try this, Take all the wires off of the rh-rc-w-y-c and turn the furnace on. You should get 24 volts between rh and c. If you do the transformer is good. All you need to make the furnace work on heat only is rh and w. If you jumper those you should get heat. The "g" terminal is the manual fan control. If you jumper rh and g the fan should come on.

So if this works you are in business. Connect a heat only stat on rh and w and it should work, unless you toasted the board.
__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 09:27 PM   #8
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Sorry for being brain dead on this but from what I read, I need to jumper the rh the w and the g for heat and fan.

Please forgive my ignorance.
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 09:39 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Then "r" terminal is the positive 24 volts to the stat. The "w" terminal on the stat is the power going back to the furnace to turn on the heat. The "g" terminal is the manual fan control. For heat only all you need is the "r" and "w".
Did you try what I suggested about jumpering the terminals at the furnace board??
__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 09:43 PM   #10
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


I,Ll go check it right now.
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 09:53 PM   #11
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


I don't have a RH but I checked the R and C and I have no voltage at all
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 10:02 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


O K

You have to check on the board. Sometimes there is a small glass fuse on there. It will look something like the old glass fuses used on cars of the 60's.

Can you get at the transformer? Do you have a voltmeter that shows 110v and 24 volts? If you do you can check the trans. One side (2 terminals ) are 24 volts A C and the other 2 terminals are 110 volts A C.

Now for my dumb question, you did check that there is power going to the unit (110volts).

Sometimes when they spark at the transformer it means the connection is loose and came apart. Give it shot, let me know.
__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 10:10 PM   #13
Cheapskate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


So do I have to have the safety switch pushed in to get the voltages? If so I'll need to tape it shut.

Ill look for a glass fuse and then check the xfmr.
klapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 10:17 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


YES The saftey switch must be pushed in or jumpered or taped down or you won't get any voltage. It is a safety switch.
__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 10:19 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: N.W. of Chicago
Posts: 56
Default

Wiring a T-stat for my garage furnace.


Check for voltage at the terminals on the furnace with the safety switch pushed in or jumpered or taped.

__________________
If it's true that you learn from your mistakes- I'm getting one heck of an education
thumbkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Electric Furnace Burned Element Wiring - Cause? Radioguy HVAC 6 12-15-2008 06:55 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Wiring a garage reverendcolin Electrical 34 11-10-2008 04:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.