Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-06-2008, 07:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

wiring Samsung MH080FXCA4A/MH052FNCA


Hi guys,

I am looking for some help regarding wiring my ductless split system for next week before my HVAC guy coming over to purge air and start up system.
I have outdoor unit MH080FXCA4A and two of the indoor units MH052FNCA
Here is wiring diagram provided my manufacture

so, I need to run 3 type of cables
#10/2 (2 hot + ground) to power outdoor unit from main electrical panel
#14/2 (2 hot + ground) to power indoor unit from outdoor unit
#16/2 communication cable between indoor- outdoor unit
Also I am planning to use lineset cover to protect my insulated copper, something like this

With your guys help I think i have figured how to run #10/2 cable
electrical panel - double pole 220V 30A breaker - #10/2 armored cable (I live in the loft and all of my electrical in conduit/armored cable) - disconnect switch/box on outside wall - and this 4" peace of the cable between disconnect box and outdoor unit

but how about #14/2 and #16/2 between my outdoor unit and two indoor units?
do I install another disconnect box to make transaction between armored 14/2 and UF 14/2, or I just just strip metal wrap from armored cable where it's leaving my exterior wall and put it in UF liquid based conduit and run alone with my lineset in lineset cover.

any advice would be greatlly appreciated.
m_driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 09:44 PM   #2
oops, did I do that!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mid michigan
Posts: 290
Default

wiring Samsung MH080FXCA4A/MH052FNCA


Please tell me your not going to run ROMEX through the whole job. Please tell me you are going to use 10/2,14/2 or 16/2 WITH GROUND.

ROMEX cannot be run in conduit. Your size of wire sounds right, for your control use strand. There will be an electrician along in a minute.
8 Ball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.