Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2008, 06:40 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring new Thermostat to new furnace


Hello, I installed a new trane xr90 furnace and would like some help wiring the thermostat. I dont want to short out the board or anything. My furnace has the following connections. C, G, R, W, & Y. I am hooking that to a RTH7000 Honeywell programable thermostat. I will only be using Single stage heat for now but airconditiong in the future. I bought a five conducter themostat wire with G R W Y and Blue. There wasnt a blue on the furnace. Do I just need to hook up G, R W & Y to their prospective spots. Do I need the C terminal and what is it used for? Thanks for all your help.

hartkem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 07:53 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wiring new Thermostat to new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by hartkem View Post
Hello, I installed a new trane xr90 furnace and would like some help wiring the thermostat. I dont want to short out the board or anything. My furnace has the following connections. C, G, R, W, & Y. I am hooking that to a RTH7000 Honeywell programable thermostat. I will only be using Single stage heat for now but airconditiong in the future. I bought a five conducter themostat wire with G R W Y and Blue. There wasnt a blue on the furnace. Do I just need to hook up G, R W & Y to their prospective spots. Do I need the C terminal and what is it used for? Thanks for all your help.

C is common, if your t-stat has that on it, than you can use it. not sure if your t-stat requires it or not. some do, some dont.

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 08:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring new Thermostat to new furnace


Thanks, I just hooked everything up by color and it worked. Why do they use a jumper from RR to R on the stat
hartkem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 08:25 PM   #4
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wiring new Thermostat to new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by hartkem View Post
Thanks, I just hooked everything up by color and it worked. Why do they use a jumper from RR to R on the stat
If it's got a C (common) you'll need to power the stat. It runs of the furnace xfrm (transformer)
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 09:11 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wiring new Thermostat to new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by hartkem View Post
Thanks, I just hooked everything up by color and it worked. Why do they use a jumper from RR to R on the stat
You mean RC and RH? incase you have a dual transformers, one for heating, one for cooling.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 07:24 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wiring new Thermostat to new furnace


Ok, that makes sense. All is working ok. Thanks
hartkem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 09:48 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring new Thermostat to new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
You mean RC and RH? incase you have a dual transformers, one for heating, one for cooling.
... and because most setups use just one transfomer the tstats often come jumpered from the factory.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 07:09 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wiring new Thermostat to new furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by dac122 View Post
... and because most setups use just one transfomer the tstats often come jumpered from the factory.
Thanks for the extra explanation.

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat wiring advice tsugacanadensis HVAC 2 11-04-2008 07:04 AM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 07:40 AM
New Thermostat and Furnace Not Working Right Vegas Resident HVAC 1 12-06-2007 06:42 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 03:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.