Wiring New A/C Condenser - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2013, 04:46 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


Hi all. Very new here. Sorry if this question is redundant. I searched but obviously I'm not using the right key words/phrases.

Here's my situation...

Just purchased a forclosed property that sat empty for 3 years. I have an old tempstar single stage furnace that still has some life left in it and I just replaced the condenser and A-coil because the existing condenser was stolen. My cousin is a junior HVAC guy that helped me make all the connections and vaccuum the lines and fill the unit.

When I purchased the new condenser I was unaware of multi-stage features. I bought a York 2 ton 13 seer condenser that is a two stage condenser.

I'm in a position to replace the t-stat and all cabling from end-to-end simply because I haven't refinished the garage ceiling and can use the existing cable to pull new.

My question is, whats the best way to merry this single stage furnace with the two stage condenser keeping in mind that I will likely replace the furnace in the next 3 years with a 2 stage furnace?

I thought I could do it with the t-stat but I am finding t-stats that handle two stage furnaces and single stage A/C...and two stage furnace with two stage condenser...etc. But I'm not seeing t-stats that handle my scenario - single stage furnace with 2 stage A/C. My hope is that I can get a more modern t-stat and make a "field modification" (ie...jump X termianl to Y terminal) to handle my particular scenario.

FWIW- my current t-stat is a Home Depot VT 1005 single/single and probably a good time to replace anyway.

Thanks
Gary

Advertisement

gbishop20012001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 05:15 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


York doesn't make a 2 stage 13 SEER condenser.

Post full model number of condenser.

A 2 stage condenser on a single stage furnace tends not to dehumidify very well when it runs in first stage. If its really a 2 stage condenser, might be better to wire it up to only operate in second stage.

Advertisement

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (05-12-2013)
Old 05-12-2013, 05:18 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


Sorry about that.....I meant a 2 ton 15 seer unit.

The model is CZE02411B.
gbishop20012001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 06:36 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


Ok, obsoleted model.

Won't get anywhere near 15 SEER with a standard blower.

Get a thermostat that does 2 stage heat and 2 stage cooling. Just wire the heat to W1.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (05-12-2013)
Old 05-12-2013, 11:50 AM   #5
Experienced HVAC Tech
 
HVAC1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 357
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


It should say in the manual that came with the condenser how to wire it for both situations
HVAC1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 12:49 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


Quote:
Originally Posted by HVAC1000 View Post
It should say in the manual that came with the condenser how to wire it for both situations

Pretty sure that since it only gets its 15 SEER rating with a VS blower. The manual never included wiring instructions for a single stage multi speed blower.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (05-12-2013)
Old 05-12-2013, 02:38 PM   #7
Experienced HVAC Tech
 
HVAC1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 357
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere

Pretty sure that since it only gets its 15 SEER rating with a VS blower. The manual never included wiring instructions for a single stage multi speed blower.
Many times they will still show wiring for many options including single stage with multi speed. The manufacturers aren't as dumb as you think and they know that contractors still install mismatched systems or onto older equipment and while it will not get the rated SEER the manufacturer will still work with you to install it right. If it is not in the manual it is on their website or sometimes you will have to just call them and they will give you a clear straight answer
HVAC1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 04:40 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


Well, the install manual I downloaded shows nothing about wiring it to a single stage multi speed blower. Never heard of York telling a home owner how to wire up their equipment.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 05:45 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


Hey guys -


My junior HVAC cousin WAS able to get it running but it is clearly in single stage mode because when it runs it seems like its barely breathing. I was hoping to figure out a way to get it into the second stage with my current gear which is all single stage stuff - or with a something as simple as a t-stat and some new cabling. As beenthere pointed out I'm concerned with the humidity with it running in the first stage all the time.

I'm looking at the Honeywell VisionPro 8000. I think this would be a good fit. My understanding is that it will handle my current needs - legacy furnace with a more modern 2 stage A/C system - as well as be compatible with a more modern furnace when the time comes.

What do you folks think about Honeywell thermostats? And would this be a good choice given the circumstances?
gbishop20012001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 06:11 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


The 8320 or8321 is ok. He/your cousin needs to wire it to only run in second stage.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (05-12-2013)
Old 05-12-2013, 09:59 PM   #11
Experienced HVAC Tech
 
HVAC1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 357
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Wiring new A/C condenser


Quote:
Originally Posted by gbishop20012001

What do you folks think about Honeywell thermostats? And would this be a good choice given the circumstances?
Honeywell stats are great if you get the right ones so it's a good thing you have a cousin in the business to get you the PRO grade of Honeywell which is actually well made stuff. You could go down to H Depot and get Honeywell stuff there but it is not the same stuff. It is contracted out to a Chinese company and are pieces of junk, the only similarity is the Honeywell name on them so good for you .

Another thermostat that might work well for you is the PRO Vision IAQ, it only need 3 wires between the screen you see and the Equipment Interface Module ( at the unit) so it's great for retrofits because you don't need to run new wire. Plus they have the ability to add lots of other features like a humidifier, dehumidifier, UV light air filter, ect. Also the user screen looks just like the 8000 series

However, the one you have chosen is also an excellent choice.

Hope it goes well for you

Advertisement

HVAC1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVAC condenser not wired properly? LynnX HVAC 9 01-24-2014 09:40 PM
Air Conditioner Condenser to FAU Wiring ? Beau1k HVAC 4 12-27-2012 04:58 PM
Condenser fan motor wiring Garden Monkey HVAC 28 07-26-2011 01:36 PM
Need help with air cond. condenser wiring RROADHOGG Electrical 3 05-15-2011 09:00 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts