Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-26-2012, 02:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

wiring furnace transformer


Hi all, I am trying to install a new transformer on my furnace and well the new transformer does not have the labels my old one did, COM , COM , 120v, 24v. Here is a picture of the transformer it only shows LOAD, LINE but doesn't specify which lead is exactly what.

Also I have attached a second picture of my old transformer.

Thanks for any help.










jasonbaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 02:55 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,543
Default

wiring furnace transformer


Do you have an electrical meter? Line is where the high voltage goes in. Once that's there I'd test the other terminals to make sure 24 volts is coming out, the load side.

Line is the feed, load is the work being performed from the said feed. In this instance it's a step down 120 volt to 24 volt tranny, 24 volts being the load.

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 03:09 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Default

wiring furnace transformer


Ya the line is ok not sure why the old transformer finally gave out. Anyhow ya my best guess is the top 2 ports are the 24v and com, the bottom is the 120v and com, no idea if it matters left or right or right to left I hate how they aren't labeled specifically.

thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Do you have an electrical meter? Line is where the high voltage goes in. Once that's there I'd test the other terminals to make sure 24 volts is coming out, the load side.

Line is the feed, load is the work being performed from the said feed. In this instance it's a step down 120 volt to 24 volt tranny, 24 volts being the load.

Last edited by jasonbaur; 10-26-2012 at 03:13 PM.
jasonbaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 03:21 PM   #4
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

wiring furnace transformer


black/white wires use to 120v

Sent from my iPhone using DIY Forum
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 03:44 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,416
Default

wiring furnace transformer


As long as you connect the 120 volt to the 120 volt terminals, it doesn't matter which wire goes where. Its just a coil of copper wire wound around an core.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trane gas Furnace wiring issue Praetor HVAC 6 08-13-2012 07:31 AM
Wiring low voltage lights in garage, where to put the transformer htabbas Electrical 10 08-02-2012 03:51 PM
Is it normal to have the furnace control panel wiring, not match the wiring diagram cjbeck71081 HVAC 6 07-18-2012 11:19 AM
checking transformer voltage-Heil gas furnace chuck59 HVAC 0 09-07-2011 03:39 PM
transformer and circuit brd in gas furnace gulley HVAC 5 11-21-2010 11:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.