Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2012, 02:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
34Ford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: N.C.
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Question

Wiring a Amana PTH123E35AXXX remote t-stat


I have a new Amana PTH123E35AXXX and the 1246004 digital programmable t-stat I want to connect but the instructions that came with each just confused me.
And I dont want to damage something.

The main heat pump has connectors C R GL W2 Y/W1 B GH

The t-stat has C C R on one block and Y2 Y1 W1 G W2 O B on the second block.

Thanks,
Dennis

34Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:06 PM   #2
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wiring a Amana PTH123E35AXXX remote t-stat



I dunno. Maybe one of the other guy do.

I'll get someone for you.

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 11:26 AM   #3
Member
 
Houston204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 586
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wiring a Amana PTH123E35AXXX remote t-stat


Looks like you have to choose between high fan (GH) and low speed fan (GL).

Quote:
The main heat pump has connectors C R GL W2 Y/W1 B GH
The t-stat has C C R on one block and Y2 Y1 W1 G W2 O B on the second block.
HP = stat
C = C
R = R
GL = G
W2 = W2
Y/W1 = Y1
B = B

I found nothing online about the second C terminal on the stat.
I couldn't even get an installation guide for the configuration settings.

The newest ptac manual I found is 2009.
What year is listed on the bottom of your first page?

Houston204 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 09:14 AM   #4
Newbie
 
34Ford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: N.C.
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wiring a Amana PTH123E35AXXX remote t-stat


To maybe help show what I have, here is the t-stat Im going to use.
And also a pic of the instructions with the HP.

I guess I will do it like you show and leave the Y2 unconnected.


34Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 05:01 PM   #5
Newbie
 
34Ford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: N.C.
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Wiring a Amana PTH123E35AXXX remote t-stat


Well I wired it up, the low voltage wire kit came and all seems to be working except for the "aux" led in the t-stat dont light when I force the unit to heat when using the heat strip.

Surely thats not the "C" connector I didn't connect.
34Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 07:53 AM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 10:33 AM
Honeywell stat wiring w/ Trane furnace JaePee HVAC 7 01-18-2009 06:50 AM
UPS powering remote devices using house wiring MusicMan_234 Electrical 16 01-07-2009 06:56 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.