Wires On Fire II - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2012, 02:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Houston Area
Posts: 62
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wires on Fire II


Most of the electrical problems are solved. 2 out the three A/C units are functioning properly. The breaker for one of the units still gets hot, 110F. After checking all my previous wiring diagrams(from physical location), it looks like that one was grossly miswired from the beginning. As I replaced components I followed the schematic, not the original wiring config. All units are R-22, and one needs a evaporator and to be fully recharged (5 ton). Current draw the functional 5 ton unit is 27-28Amps.
1. Do you have experience of a breaker running hot after a bad "load"?
2. The cooling fan is rated for 2.2amps, its drawing .5-.7amps, the cap seems good, rpms seem ok, air flow seems good,(no rpm meter on hand).
Is this too low or OK?
3.I've seen the delightful EPA is heavily taxing R-22 , should I just repalece the unit with no freon?

Advertisement

jb64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 11:20 PM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Wires on Fire II


What's the recommended hp (horse power) and rpm for the condenser fan motor and what is actually on it? is the capacitor for the fan the correct size?

Check the data sticker on the condenser and then the data sticker on the fan itself. The fan sticker will have the capacitor size as well for the fan.

What's a bad load?

Advertisement

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 11:16 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Houston Area
Posts: 62
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Wires on Fire II


Hi Doc,
I don't know the spec for rpm, the name plates on the motors (2 identical condensor units side by side) but grainger cros ref. is the Dayton 4M205J and its rpm is 1075. Old motors off the cond. units 1/4 HP FLA 2.2. Both Dual caps (one on each unit) match each other and the parts list I got from the internet, 80/7.5 mfd. My concern is the low current draw, not necessarily the rpms, unless you tell me different.
The bad load was that it was originally wired wrong (before I touched it) and was drawing about 34 amps. Outside temps lately over 90F, so even a small amount of internal heating in the breaker can raise it over the 104F spec. Of course I can just change it, but I was asking if you've come across this.
Thanks,
jb64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 12:36 PM   #4
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Wires on Fire II


Nope, I have never come across it but I can suspect the motor and the cap to be wrong.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wires on Fire jb64 HVAC 28 05-07-2012 07:00 PM
Timer switch has 4 wires. Only 3 wires on switch by itself. Now what. noone Electrical 11 11-15-2011 07:07 AM
Old light switch, only two wires? AustinTexas Electrical 5 07-23-2011 08:38 PM
Req: Help connecting circuit breaker and running wires RickDel Electrical 5 05-26-2009 07:38 PM
Confusing Chandelier Wires Burnsy Electrical 21 02-22-2009 04:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts